Sanga an African savanna elephant at Giza Zoological Garden


 ☨ ♀ Sanga  
Alternative name:Samba
Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ < 1, unknown age
Id number
Status:Lost to follow-up
Management:Assumed dead
Origin
Born:* 1972? wild
Birth place:
Imported:1977
Locations
Present / last location:Giza Zoological Garden, in Egypt

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

1977-00-00Giza Zoological Garden
from Krefeld Zoo
Krefeld Zoo 1977-00-00
from Wingst Baby Zoo
Wingst Baby Zoo
from Firma Ruhe

Document updated2020-10-13
Google map
Random literature
Description

† Sanga is a dead Lost to follow-up Female ♀ African savanna elephant, (Loxodonta africana), assumed dead at Giza Zoological Garden in , in Egypt. (see detailed list).

Origin


Sanga was born wild 1972?. and imported 1977



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2020). Sanga, an African savanna at Giza Zoological Garden in Egypt. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 16 January 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=7982. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Sanga


    CategoriesLost to follow-up | Assumed dead | 1972 births | 1977 imports | Elephants from Giza Zoological Garden | Egypt | African savanna elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-10-14 01:48:13


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 3.237.205.144