Thong Dheng
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Ganesha Park in Thailand

♀ Thong Dheng


HTTP code: 301 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Tongdeng

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀ maybe about 50 years old (estimated age)
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1972? unknown
Birth place: in Thailand unspecified location
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Ganesha Park, in Thailand

Date of arrival

2012-03-22Ganesha Park
from Thailand unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2020-12-02

Latest document update2020-12-05 08:34:12
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Thong Dheng is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Ganesha Park, in Thailand.

Thong Dheng arrived in 2012-03-22 to the Ganesha Park, relocated from the Thailand unspecified location, in Thailand.

Thong Dheng lives together with 5 other elephants at the Ganesha Park:
  1. Noi born 2017
  2. Sengdao born 1974
  3. Souai born 1960?
  4. Thong Kham born 1975?
  5. Yani born 1975?

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Thong Dheng was born unknown 1972? at Thailand unspecified location.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Thong Dheng, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Ganesha Park in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 September 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=8113. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Thong Dheng

(The name Thong Dheng is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1972 births | Elephants from Ganesha Park | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-12-05 08:34:12 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.237.27.159