Madhubala
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Moiradanga elephant camp in India

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Madhubala  dead elephant
Alternative name: Madhu Bala

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ maybe about 90 years old (estimated age)
Origin
Born:* 1930? wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 2020-05-03
Death location: Moiradanga area
Death reason: age:
Offspring
xx11
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Moiradanga elephant camp, in India

Date of arrival

Moiradanga elephant camp
from Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp)

Record history
History of updates2020-05-04: reported dead

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
Biography

† Madhubala is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2020-05-03 at Moiradanga elephant camp, in India, .

Offspring


11

Origin


Madhubala was born wild 1930?.


Comments / pictures

Claimed to have been born in 1930, without any significant verification for this birth year.

Talking to TOI, state’s chief wildlife warden Ravi Kant Sinha said Madhubala had lost the last set of Molar Teeth recently. “She was born in 1930 and was purchased by the forest department some time in 1969-70. She served the park for 50 years, patrolled different beat areas during its career, and gave birth to eight calves in the park. The park pays tribute to its oldest guard of 50 long years for outstanding, untiring service,” he added.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Madhubala, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Moiradanga elephant camp in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 2 July 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=8131. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Madhubala

(The name Madhubala is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2020 deaths | 1930 births | Elephants from Moiradanga elephant camp | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.107.249