Si Karuna
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal in Thailand

♀ Si Karuna


HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: SiKaruna

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 2 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2020-01-12 captive-born , number 79
Birth place: in Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal

Parents: x ♀ Sopa (Sopah)
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, in Thailand

Date of arrival

2020-01-12Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal
Record history
History of updates2022-04-15

Latest document update2021-01-30 12:00:13
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Si Karuna is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, in Thailand.

Si Karuna arrived in 2020-01-12 to the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, Si Karuna lives together with 100 other elephants at the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal:
detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Si Karuna was born captive-born as birth number 79 2020-01-12 at Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal.

Parentage


Parents of Si Karuna are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Sopa (Sopah) (mother).

Siblings through the mother Sopa (Sopah):

  1. 2000-09-20(F) Pannarai
  2. 2004-07-31(F) Pansa
  3. 2012-06-10(F) Tiptewee
  4. 2016-02-10(F) Kame

Pedigree


Si Karunas ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Si Karuna

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Sopa (Sopah)

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

2020-01-12: birth

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Si Karuna, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 22 May 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=8172. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Si Karuna

(The name Si Karuna is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2020 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-01-30 12:00:13 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.204.174.110