Lalitha
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Muthumariamman temple in India

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♀ Lalitha  dead elephant


HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Valli

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀
Origin
Born:* unknown
Birth place: in India unspecified location
Death
Dead: 2023-03-20
Death reason: unknown: during traffic accident, fell from a truck, and sustained injuries
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Muthumariamman temple, in India

Date of arrival

Muthumariamman temple
from Sheik Mohammed

2000-00-00Sheik Mohammed
from G.Thangappan

Record history
History of updates0000-00-00

Latest document update2023-03-21 23:41:30
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Lalitha is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2023-03-20 at Muthumariamman temple, in India, . Official death reason described as during traffic accident, fell from a truck, and sustained injuries.

Origin

Lalitha was born unknown at India unspecified location.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Lalitha, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Muthumariamman temple in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 12 April 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=8371. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Lalitha

(The name Lalitha is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2023 deaths | Elephants from Muthumariamman temple | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-03-21 23:41:30 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 35.174.62.162
Kulen Elephant Forest