Ganesh Maharaja
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Koshi Tappu Wildlife Reserve (KTWR) in Nepal

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Ganesh Maharaja  dead elephant


Alternative name: Ganesh Gaja

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Male ♂
Origin
Born:* wild
Birth place: in Asia unspecified location
Death
Dead: 1989
Death reason: poached: injured by poachers
Offspring
Total: 11 babies

1. Born unknown

2. Born 1979
(dead † 1979)
Unnamed

3. Born 1981 Nirajan Prasad

4. Born 1981 Gyanendra Prasad

5. Born 1984
(dead † 1990)
Dipendra Prasad

6. Born 1984
(dead † 2019-12-24)
Puja Kali

7. Born 1986
(dead † 1986)
Unnamed

8. Born 1986 Prerana Kali

9. Born 1987 Chitwan Kali

10. Born 1987 Ram Gaja

11. Born 1990
(dead † 1990)
Ganesh Kali
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Koshi Tappu Wildlife Reserve (KTWR), in Nepal

Date of arrival

Koshi Tappu Wildlife Reserve (KTWR)
from Koshi Tappu Hattisar (KTWR)

Koshi Tappu Hattisar (KTWR)
from Nepal unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2009-09-25: 

Latest document update2020-11-11 20:04:09
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Ganesh Maharaja is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 1989 at Koshi Tappu Wildlife Reserve (KTWR), in Nepal, . Official death reason described as injured by poachers.

Offspring


Total: 11 babies

  1. () unknown
  2. () 1979 -- † 1979 Unnamed
  3. (M) 1981 Nirajan Prasad
  4. (M) 1981 Gyanendra Prasad
  5. (M) 1984 -- † 1990 Dipendra Prasad
  6. (F) 1984 -- † 2019-12-24 Puja Kali
  7. (unknown) 1986 -- † 1986 Unnamed
  8. (F) 1986 Prerana Kali
  9. (F) 1987 Chitwan Kali
  10. (M) 1987 Ram Gaja
  11. (F) 1990 -- † 1990 Ganesh Kali

Origin


Ganesh Maharaja was born wild at Asia unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

Formerly, it was Private elephant named Ganesh, is a Hindu God'>Ganesh Ganesh, is a Hindu God'>Ganesh was released after passed away all members of its owner (killing the mahouts?). Then, it became semi-wild elephant and the rest lifetime spent for survival in the Koshitappu Wildlife Reserve

1989: Poacher injured the Ganesh, is a Hindu God'>Ganesh outside the reserve. Reserve’s authority unfortunately unable to obtain timely information, as a result, the Ganesh, is a Hindu God'>Ganesh died at Bayerban Magar Tole, Morang district in 1989 A.D.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Ganesh Maharaja, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Koshi Tappu Wildlife Reserve (KTWR) in Nepal. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 18 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=979. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Ganesh Maharaja

(The name Ganesh Maharaja is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1989 deaths | Breeding bulls | Elephants from Koshi Tappu Wildlife Reserve (KTWR) | Nepal | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-11 20:04:09 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.214.224.207