Chitwan Kali
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Lamichaure hattisar in Nepal

♀ Chitwan Kali
Alternative name: Chitwankali

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀ 35 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1987 captive-born , number 1
Birth place: in Sauraha elephant breeding centre

Parents: Ganesh Maharaja x ♀ Rampyari Kali
Offspring
Total: 4 babies

1. Born 2004-10-20 Bagmati Kali

2. Born 2013-05-29 Simsim Kali

3. Born 2016-03-21 Rimjhim Kali

4. Born 2022-03-00 Unnamed
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Lamichaure hattisar, in Nepal

Date of arrival

2022-01-00Lamichaure hattisar
from Sauraha elephant breeding centre

Record history
History of updates2009-12-10 

Latest document update2020-11-13 18:29:12
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Chitwan Kali is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Lamichaure hattisar, in Nepal.

Chitwan Kali arrived in 2022-01-00 to the Lamichaure hattisar, relocated from the Sauraha elephant breeding centre, in Nepal.

Chitwan Kali lives together with 2 other elephants at the Lamichaure hattisar:
  1. Shankar Prasad born 1974?
  2. Unnamed born 2022-03-00

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Offspring


  1. (F) 2004-10-20 Bagmati Kali
  2. (F) 2013-05-29 Simsim Kali
  3. (M) 2016-03-21 Rimjhim Kali
  4. (M) 2022-03-00 Unnamed

Origin


Chitwan Kali was born captive-born as birth number 1 1987 at Sauraha elephant breeding centre.

Parentage


Parents of Chitwan Kali are: ♂ Ganesh Maharaja (father) and ♀ Rampyari Kali (mother).

Siblings through the father Ganesh Maharaja:

  1. () unknown
  2. 1979 -- † 1979 () Unnamed
  3. 1981(M) Gyanendra Prasad
  4. 1981(M) Nirajan Prasad
  5. 1984 -- † 2019-12-24 (F) Puja Kali
  6. 1984 -- † 1990 (M) Dipendra Prasad
  7. 1986(F) Prerana Kali
  8. 1986 -- † 1986 (unknown) Unnamed
  9. 1987(M) Ram Gaja
  10. 1990 -- † 1990 (F) Ganesh Kali

Siblings through the mother Rampyari Kali:

  1. 1994(M) Bahadur Gaja

Pedigree


Chitwan Kalis ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Chitwan Kali

Sire (f):
Ganesh Maharaja

Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Rampyari Kali

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Chitwan Kali, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Lamichaure hattisar in Nepal. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 16 August 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5049. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Chitwan Kali

(The name Chitwan Kali is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1987 births | With Pedigree | Breeding cows | Elephants from Lamichaure hattisar | Nepal | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-13 18:29:12 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.238.225.8