Kenia
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Sevilla Exotic animals reserve in Spain

♀ Kenia
Kenia (and Aisha to the right) with Dan Koehl 1998. Photo: <a href=Jutta Kirchner.' >
Kenia (and Aisha to the right) with Dan Koehl 1998. Photo: Jutta Kirchner.
Alternative name: Kenya

Identification


Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 39 years old
Management:Unknown
Origin
Born:* 1983 wild
Birth place: in Zimbabwe unspecified location
Imported:1985? by Firma Ruhe
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Sevilla Exotic animals reserve, in Spain

Date of arrival

2019-03-01Sevilla Exotic animals reserve
from Circus Krone

1985-00-00Circus Krone
from Ruhr Zoo, Gelsenkirchen

1985-05-00Ruhr Zoo, Gelsenkirchen
from Hodenhagen Serengeti-Park

1985-04-20Hodenhagen Serengeti-Park
from Zimbabwe unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2019-02-01: Transferred to sevilla
2021-09-18: Importer Firma Ruhe

Latest document update2021-09-18 07:32:04
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Kenia is a living Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Sevilla Exotic animals reserve, in Spain.

Kenia arrived in 2019-03-01 to the Sevilla Exotic animals reserve, relocated from the Circus Krone, in Germany.

Kenia lives together with 5 other elephants at the Sevilla Exotic animals reserve:
  1. Aisha born 1983
  2. Babaty (Bahati) born 1970
  3. Bara born 1975
  4. Burma born 1975
  5. Dimas born 2010-03-15

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Kenia was born wild 1983 at Zimbabwe unspecified location. and imported 1985? by Firma Ruhe

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Kenia, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Sevilla Exotic animals reserve in Spain. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 9 August 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=107. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Kenia

(The name Kenia is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1983 births | Born in Zimbabwe | 1985 imports | Elephants from Sevilla Exotic animals reserve | Spain | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-18 07:32:04 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.233.217.106