Saraswati Kali
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Koshi Tappu Hattisar (KTWR) in Nepal

♀ Saraswati Kali


HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Saraswatikali

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀ maybe about 18 years old (estimated age)
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2003? unknown
Birth place: in Asia unspecified location
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 2019-11-13 unknown
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Koshi Tappu Hattisar (KTWR), in Nepal

Date of arrival

Koshi Tappu Hattisar (KTWR)
Record history
History of updates2020-11-10: new record

Latest document update2020-11-10 16:34:58
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Saraswati Kali is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Koshi Tappu Hattisar (KTWR), in Nepal.

Saraswati Kali arrived to the Koshi Tappu Hattisar (KTWR) unknown date, Saraswati Kali lives together with 12 other elephants at the Koshi Tappu Hattisar (KTWR):

  1. 2. ♀ Aishwarya Kali
  2. 3. ♀ Damak Kali
  3. 4. ♀ Dipendra Kali
  4. 5. ♂ Gyanendra Prasad born 1981
  5. 6. ♀ Kusaha Kali born 2019
  6. 7. ♀ Manju Kali
  7. 8. ♂ Nirajan Prasad born 1981
  8. 9. ♀ Rup Kali
  9. 10. ♀ Shova Kali
  10. 11. ♀ Tribhuvan Kali
  11. 12. ♂ unknown born 2019-11-13
  12. 13. ⚪ unknown

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Offspring


  1. (M) 2019-11-13 unknown

Origin


Saraswati Kali was born unknown 2003? at Asia unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

2019-11-13: Koshi Tappu Wildlife Reserve has received a new member on Tuesday after a 16-year-old elephant Saraswatikali gave birth to a male calf at 2.10 in the noon.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Saraswati Kali, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Koshi Tappu Hattisar (KTWR) in Nepal. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 3 December 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11500. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Saraswati Kali

(The name Saraswati Kali is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2003 births | Breeding cows | Elephants from Koshi Tappu Hattisar (KTWR) | Nepal | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-10 16:34:58 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.165.57.161