Damak Kali an Asian elephant at Koshi Tappu Hattisar (KTWR)


♀ Damak Kali
Alternative name:Dama Kali, Damakkali
Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀
Id number
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* unknown
Birth place: in Asia unspecified location
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 2019 Kusaha Kali
Locations
Present / last location:Koshi Tappu Hattisar (KTWR), in Nepal

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

Koshi Tappu Hattisar (KTWR)

Document updated2020-11-11
Google map
Random literature
Description

Location


Damak Kali is a Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), living in Koshi Tappu Hattisar (KTWR), in Nepal.

Damak Kali arrived in Koshi Tappu Hattisar (KTWR) unknown date,

In Koshi Tappu Hattisar (KTWR), Damak Kali lives together with 12 other elephants with records in this database: (detailed list)

  1. Aishwarya Kali
  2. ,
  3. Dipendra Kali
  4. ,
  5. Gyanendra Prasad born 1981
  6. ,
  7. Kusaha Kali born 2019
  8. ,
  9. Manju Kali
  10. ,
  11. Nirajan Prasad born 1981
  12. ,
  13. Rup Kali
  14. ,
  15. Saraswati Kali born 2003?
  16. ,
  17. Shova Kali
  18. ,
  19. Tribhuvan Kali
  20. ,
  21. unknown
  22. ,
  23. unknown born 2019-11-13
  24. , (see detailed list).

Offspring


  1. (F) 2019 Kusaha Kali

Origin


Damak Kali was born unknown at Asia unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

2019-11-13: just six months ago, Damak Kali had delivered a female calf, She got her name 'Kusahakali'.



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2020). Damak Kali, an Asian at Koshi Tappu Hattisar (KTWR) in Nepal. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 20 January 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11605. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Damak Kali


    CategoriesBreeding cows | Elephants from Koshi Tappu Hattisar (KTWR) | Nepal | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-11-10 16:59:50


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 184.72.102.217