Tirthaman Kali
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Sukibhar hattisar in Nepal

♀ Tirthaman Kali
Alternative name: Tirthamankali, Trithaman Kali

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀ 15 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2007-05-19 captive-born , number 25
Birth place: in Sauraha elephant breeding centre

Parents: x ♀ Komal Kali
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 2022-02-02 Ramsarkali
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Sukibhar hattisar, in Nepal

Date of arrival

Sukibhar hattisar
from Sauraha elephant breeding centre

Record history
History of updates2019-09-30: declared pregnant

2021-09-29: Updated as not pregnant

Latest document update2021-09-29 04:23:49
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Tirthaman Kali is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Sukibhar hattisar, in Nepal.

Tirthaman Kali arrived to the Sukibhar hattisar unknown date, relocated from the Sauraha elephant breeding centre, in Nepal.

Tirthaman Kali lives together with 2 other elephants at the Sukibhar hattisar:
  1. DamDami Kali born 2006-04-06
  2. Ramsarkali born 2022-02-02

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Offspring


  1. (F) 2022-02-02 Ramsarkali

Origin


Tirthaman Kali was born captive-born as birth number 25 2007-05-19 at Sauraha elephant breeding centre.

Parentage


Parents of Tirthaman Kali are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Komal Kali (mother).

Siblings through the mother Komal Kali:

  1. 1993 - † 1993 () Stillborn
  2. 2003-10-28(F) Tamor Kali

Pedigree


Tirthaman Kalis ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Tirthaman Kali

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Komal Kali

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Tirthaman Kali, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Sukibhar hattisar in Nepal. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 18 August 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11535. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Tirthaman Kali

(The name Tirthaman Kali is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2007 births | With Pedigree | Breeding cows | Elephants from Sukibhar hattisar | Nepal | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-29 04:23:49 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 18.207.157.152