Parvati Kali
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Meghauli hattisar in Nepal

♀ Parvati Kali
Alternative name: Parwatikali, Parvati

Identification

Local id Number 13

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* unknown
Birth place: in India unspecified location
Imported:1985 by Sauraha elephant breeding centre
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Meghauli hattisar, in Nepal

Date of arrival

Meghauli hattisar
from Sauraha elephant breeding centre

1986-00-00Sauraha elephant breeding centre
from India unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2020-11-10: new record

Latest document update2020-11-14 19:35:21
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Parvati Kali is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Meghauli hattisar, in Nepal.

Parvati Kali arrived to the Meghauli hattisar unknown date, relocated from the Sauraha elephant breeding centre, in Nepal.

Parvati Kali lives together with 4 other elephants at the Meghauli hattisar:
  1. Brahagani Gaj
  2. Kusha Prasad
  3. Prabiti Kali
  4. Sarswati Kali

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Parvati Kali was born unknown at India unspecified location. and imported 1985 by Sauraha elephant breeding centre


Comments / pictures

Imported 1985 from India.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Parvati Kali, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Meghauli hattisar in Nepal. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 2 July 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11591. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Parvati Kali

(The name Parvati Kali is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories Born in India | 1985 imports | Elephants from Meghauli hattisar | Nepal | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-14 19:35:21 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.107.249