Coco
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Zimbabwe Elephant Nursery (ZEN) in Zimbabwe

Biography
♀ Coco

Alternative name: Coconut

Identification


Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 6 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2018 wild
Birth place:
Capture: 2018 North western region of Zimbabwe
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Zimbabwe Elephant Nursery (ZEN), in Zimbabwe

Date of arrival

2018-00-00Zimbabwe Elephant Nursery (ZEN)
Record history
History of updates2018-05-17

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Coco is a living Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Zimbabwe Elephant Nursery (ZEN), in Zimbabwe.

Coco arrived in 2018-00-00 to the Zimbabwe Elephant Nursery (ZEN),

Social

Coco lives together with 4 other elephants at the Zimbabwe Elephant Nursery (ZEN):

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Annabelle
  2. Kura
  3. Matabele
  4. Moyo born 2014


Origin

Coco was born wild 2018, captured 2018 , captured at North western region of Zimbabwe.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Coco, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Zimbabwe Elephant Nursery (ZEN) in Zimbabwe. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 13 July 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11664. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Coco

(The name Coco is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2018 births | Born in Zimbabwe | 2018 captures | Elephants from Zimbabwe Elephant Nursery (ZEN) | Zimbabwe | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 100.28.0.143
Kulen Elephant Forest