Plai Ngam
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Thai Elephant Conservation Center (TECC) in Thailand

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♂ Plai Ngam  dead elephant
Photo © Tomo Doigami
Photo © Tomo Doigami
Alternative name: Chipati, Chapati

Identification

EEP nr9406

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 30 years old
Origin
Born:* 1994-08-19 captive-born
Birth place: in Ramat Gan Zoo

Parents: Motek x ♀ Aviva
Death
Dead: 2024-03-06
Death reason: unknown: trauma after fight?
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 2007-03-07 AI
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Thai Elephant Conservation Center (TECC), in Thailand

Date of arrival

2000-01-18Thai Elephant Conservation Center (TECC)
from Jerusalem Zoo (Tisch family zoological gardens)

1994-08-29Jerusalem Zoo (Tisch family zoological gardens)
from Ramat Gan Zoo

Record history
History of updates2023-02-15

Latest document update2024-03-07 11:25:27
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Plai Ngam is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2024-03-06 at Thai Elephant Conservation Center (TECC), in Thailand, . Official death reason described as trauma after fight?.

Offspring


Total: 1 babies

  1. (M) 2007-03-07 AI


Origin

Plai is a prefix name, orginally a Mon word, meaning youthful male or a strong man, today used in Thailand for male elephants with tusks.

Plai Ngam was born captive-born 1994-08-19 at Ramat Gan Zoo.

Parentage


Parents of Plai Ngam are: ♂ Motek (father) and ♀ Aviva (mother).

Siblings through the father Motek:

  1. 1973 -- † 1973 () noname
  2. 1976 -- † 1979 () noname
  3. 1978(M) Alexander
  4. 1982-03-08 -- † 1985-03-30 (M) Igal
  5. 1985-01-31(F) Lilly (Israela)
  6. 1987-05-15(F) Phoebe
  7. 1990 -- † 1990 (F) miscarriage
  8. 1991-01-06(F) Wered
  9. 1993-10-23(M) Victor
  10. 1993-11-16 -- † 1993-11-16 (F) miscarriage
  11. 1996-05-24(M) Teddy (Villi, Vermouth, Nat)
  12. 2000-04-09 -- † 2000-05-07 (F) Victoria
  13. 2000-05-01(F) Vivi
  14. 2002-08-18(M) Winner
  15. 2006-03-11(F) La Belle
  16. 2006-07-22 -- † 2023 (M) Pili
  17. 2013-08-02(F) Latangi
  18. 2013-10-02(F) Lalana
  19. 2020-03-18(M) Philo

Pedigree


Ngams ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Ngam

Sire (f):
Motek

Born: 1960

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Aviva

Born: 1971-11-30

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

The bull Chapati was hand raised from birth due to his mothers rejection.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Plai Ngam, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Thai Elephant Conservation Center (TECC) in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 17 April 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1190. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Plai Ngam

(The name Ngam is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2024 deaths | 1994 births | With Pedigree | Breeding bulls | Elephants from Thai Elephant Conservation Center (TECC) | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2024-03-07 11:25:27 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.230.143.213
Kulen Elephant Forest