Plai Chiwitdee
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal in Thailand

♂ Plai Chiwitdee
Alternative name: Chiwit Dee

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 9 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2013-12-17 captive-born , number 57
Birth place: in Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal

Parents: x ♀ Bounnoi
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, in Thailand

Date of arrival

2013-12-17Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal
Record history
History of updates2013-12-17: birth
2014-01-31: name
2016-01-02: source
2018-10-13: alt name, source
2020-11-15: Birth nr 57 added

Latest document update2020-11-15 12:54:18
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Plai Chiwitdee is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, in Thailand.

Chiwitdee arrived in 2013-12-17 to the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, Chiwitdee lives together with 100 other elephants at the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal:
detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Plai is a prefix name, orginally a Mon word, meaning youthful male or a strong man, today used in Thailand for male elephants with tusks.

Plai Chiwitdee was born captive-born as birth number 57 2013-12-17 at Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal.

Parentage


Parents of Plai Chiwitdee are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Bounnoi (mother).

Siblings through the mother Bounnoi:

  1. 2007-10-26(M) Kacha Thong
  2. 2018-10-13(F) Pung
  3. 2022-01-06(M) Hatsadin

Pedigree


Chiwitdees ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Chiwitdee

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Bounnoi

Born: 1984

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

2013-12-17: Buannoi, the ele that gives birth in The Last Mahout film by David Adams, has had another baby boy in the early hours of this morning!

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Plai Chiwitdee, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 22 May 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=16318. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Plai Chiwitdee

(The name Chiwitdee is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2013 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-15 12:54:18 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.204.174.110