Taru
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Szeged Zoo in Hungary

♂ Taru


HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Silvester

Identification

EEP nr201317

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 8 years old
Dentition
Incisivestusker
Management:Protected contact
Origin
Born:* 2013-12-31 captive-born
Birth place: in Hannover Zoo
Birth weight 120.00 kgs, 264.00 lbs

Parents: Nikolai x ♀ Manari
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Szeged Zoo, in Hungary

Date of arrival

2018-05-16Szeged Zoo
from Hannover Zoo

Record history
History of updates2014-01-25:�birth

2014-01-27:�corrected birth date

2016-01-04: alt name, eep nr
2017-03-25: link to EleWiki submitted
2018-05-18: relocated Szeged

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Taru is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Szeged Zoo, in Hungary.

Taru arrived in 2018-05-16 to the Szeged Zoo, relocated from the Hannover Zoo, in Germany.

Taru lives together with 2 other elephants at the Szeged Zoo:
  1. Felix born 2010-07-25
  2. Shah Rukh born 2008-11-21

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Taru was born captive-born 2013-12-31 at Hannover Zoo.

Parentage


Parents of Taru are: ♂ Nikolai (father) and ♀ Manari (mother).

Siblings through the father Nikolai:

  1. 2009-01-10 -- † 2009-01-11 (M) noname
  2. 2010-05-07(F) Saphira
  3. 2010-05-11(M) Nuka
  4. 2010-07-25(M) Felix
  5. 2010-08-06(M) Dinkar
  6. 2010-12-09(F) Soraya
  7. 2011-06-18 -- † 2015-12-08 (F) Mumba
  8. 2012-12-24(F) Amithi
  9. 2013-03-13(F) Maly (Malay)
  10. 2013-10-27(F) Sitara
  11. 2014-03-17(F) Yumi
  12. 2015-05-20(F) Nang Faa
  13. 2016-12-22(M) Thambi
  14. 2016-12-23(F) Jenny
  15. 2017-01-19(F) Meena
  16. 2017-05-05(M) Ravi
  17. 2020-05-04(M) Vinh

Siblings through the mother Manari:

  1. 2003-02-02(F) Califa
  2. 2010-08-06(M) Dinkar
  3. 2017-01-19(F) Meena

Pedigree


Tarus ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Taru

Sire (f):
Nikolai

Born: 1993-05-02

Sire ff:
Tusko (Sobik)

Born: 1971
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:
Kitty (Mookee)

Born: 1965
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Manari

Born: 1990

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

Birth-height: 0.98 meter.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Taru, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Szeged Zoo in Hungary. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 29 November 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=16325. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Taru

(The name Taru is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2013 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Szeged Zoo | Hungary | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.92.28.52