Saphira
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Pairi Daiza (Parc Paradisio) in Belgium

Biography
♀ Saphira



Alternative name: Zafira

Identification

EEP nr201005

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus mixed subspecies
Sex and age:Female ♀ 14 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2010-05-07 captive-born
Birth place: in Hannover Zoo
Birth weight 106.00 kgs, 233.20 lbs

Parents: Nikolai x ♀ Sayang
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 2016-12-22 Thambi EEP id: 201612
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Pairi Daiza (Parc Paradisio), in Belgium

Date of arrival

2018-09-25Pairi Daiza (Parc Paradisio)
from Hannover Zoo

Record history
History of updates2021-07-21

Latest document update2021-01-31 02:27:11
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Saphira is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Pairi Daiza (Parc Paradisio), in Belgium.

Saphira arrived in 2018-09-25 to the Pairi Daiza (Parc Paradisio), relocated from the Hannover Zoo, in Germany.


Social

Saphira lives together with 19 other elephants at the Pairi Daiza (Parc Paradisio):

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 2. ♀ Amithi born 2012-12-24
  2. 3. ♀ Aye Chan May born 1995-08-13
  3. 4. ♂ Chamundi (Magnum) born 1992-05-25
  4. 5. ♀ Farina born 2003-03-20
  5. 6. ♀ Gitana
  6. 7. ♀ Jana born 1976-00-00
  7. 8. ♀ Khaing Hnin Hnin born 1982-09-13
  8. 9. ♀ Luna born 2019-06-08
  9. 10. ♀ Mala born 1964-00-00
  10. 11. ♀ Malee born 2019-02-26
  11. 12. ♀ Maly (Malay) born 2013-03-13
  12. 13. ♀ Nang Faa born 2015-05-20
  13. 14. ♂ Po Chin born 2000-07-18
  14. 15. ♀ Praya (Preya) born 1976-00-00
  15. 16. ♀ Sayang born 1995
  16. 17. ♀ Sitara born 2013-10-27
  17. 18. ♀ Soraya born 2010-12-09
  18. 19. ♀ Suzy (Susy) born 1988
  19. 20. ♂ Ta Wan born 2017-09-19

Offspring


  1. (M) 2016-12-22 Thambi EEP id: 201612


Origin

Saphira was born captive-born 2010-05-07 at Hannover Zoo.

Parentage


Parents of Saphira are: ♂ Nikolai (father) and ♀ Sayang (mother).

Siblings through the father Nikolai:

  1. 2009-01-10 -- † 2009-01-11 (M) noname
  2. 2010-05-11(M) Nuka
  3. 2010-07-25(M) Felix
  4. 2010-08-06(M) Dinkar
  5. 2010-12-09(F) Soraya
  6. 2011-06-18 -- † 2015-12-08 (F) Mumba
  7. 2012-12-24(F) Amithi
  8. 2013-03-13(F) Maly (Malay)
  9. 2013-10-27(F) Sitara
  10. 2013-12-31(M) Taru
  11. 2014-03-17(F) Yumi
  12. 2015-05-20(F) Nang Faa
  13. 2016-12-22(M) Thambi
  14. 2016-12-23(F) Jenny
  15. 2017-01-19(F) Meena
  16. 2017-05-05(M) Ravi
  17. 2020-05-04(M) Vinh

Siblings through the mother Sayang:

  1. 2013-10-27(F) Sitara
  2. 2017-05-05(M) Ravi

Pedigree


Saphiras ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Saphira

Sire (f):
Nikolai

Born: 1993-05-02

Sire ff:
Tusko

Born: 1971
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:
Kitty (Mookee)

Born: 1965
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Sayang

Born: 1995

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Saphira, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Pairi Daiza (Parc Paradisio) in Belgium. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 23 May 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5719. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Saphira

(The name Saphira is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2010 births | With Pedigree | Breeding cows | Elephants from Pairi Daiza (Parc Paradisio) | Belgium | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-01-31 02:27:11 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.215.16.238
Kulen Elephant Forest