Khan Kluay an Asian elephant at WFFT wildlife rescue center and Elephant refuge


♂ Khan Kluay


HTTP code: 301 image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.

Alternative name:Bam

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ about 18 years old (approximate age)
Management:Unknown
Origin
Born:* ~2003 captive-born
Birth place:
Locations
Present / last location:WFFT wildlife rescue center and Elephant refuge, in Thailand

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

2008-10-00WFFT wildlife rescue center and Elephant refuge

Document updated2017-04-01: records
2018-05-05: new record
Random literature
Description

Location


Khan Kluay is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), located at WFFT wildlife rescue center and Elephant refuge, in Thailand.

Khan Kluay arrived WFFT wildlife rescue center and Elephant refuge 2008-10-00, relocated from , in .

In WFFT wildlife rescue center and Elephant refuge, Khan Kluay lives together with 17 other elephants with records in this database: (detailed list)

  1. Apple
  2. ,
  3. Boon Chuey born <1965
  4. ,
  5. Boon Dee
  6. ,
  7. Boonmee born <1955
  8. ,
  9. Chok Dee born <1965
  10. ,
  11. Dao Rueng born <1965
  12. ,
  13. Duenphen born <1960
  14. ,
  15. Jum Nong
  16. ,
  17. La Ong Dao
  18. ,
  19. Malai Ngun
  20. ,
  21. Pai Lin
  22. ,
  23. Pin born 2014
  24. ,
  25. Pum Puang
  26. ,
  27. See Puak
  28. ,
  29. Somboon
  30. ,
  31. Thong Ma
  32. ,
  33. Wassana born <1971
  34. , (see detailed list).

Origin


Khan Kluay was born captive-born ~2003.



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2021). Khan Kluay, an Asian elephant at WFFT wildlife rescue center and Elephant refuge in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 16 May 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=16729. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Khan Kluay

    (The name Khan Kluay is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)

  • elephant-news.com
  • Asianelephant.net
  • Billboard
  • Buckles Blog
  • circushistory.org
  • Elephant_Commentator
  • Elefanten-Fotolexikon.eu
  • elefanten.wikia
  • Google Internet search
  • Google Books
  • ZooChat



  • Categories~200 births | Elephants from WFFT wildlife rescue center and Elephant refuge | Thailand | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 3.210.184.142