Katie
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Blackpool Zoo in United Kingdom

♀ Katie
Alternative name: Sonya, Kati, Katsula

Identification

EEP nr7120

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 53 years old
Management:Protected contact
Origin
Born:* 1969 wild
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Blackpool Zoo, in United Kingdom

Date of arrival

1971-11-10Blackpool Zoo
from Chester Zoo

1971-07-13Chester Zoo
from Blackpool Zoo

Record history
History of updates2012-07-08: 
2018-06-25: link to EleWiki submitted

Latest document update2022-03-18 06:18:32
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Katie is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Blackpool Zoo, in United Kingdom.

Katie arrived in 1971-11-10 to the Blackpool Zoo, relocated from the Chester Zoo, in United Kingdom.

Katie lives together with 5 other elephants at the Blackpool Zoo:
  1. Emmett (Tundi) born 1991-07-10
  2. Esha born 2014-03-04
  3. Minbu born 1985-01-00
  4. Noor Jahan born 1995-11-24
  5. Tara born 1998-08-06

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Katie was born wild 1969.


Comments / pictures

Records about Katie from EEPEuropean Studbook for Asian elephants state following records for the asian elephant Katie:

7120 F ~ 1969 WILD WILD WILD ~ 1971 NONE Capture SONYA-KATI
BLACKPOOL 2 Jul 1971 M71003 Transfer
CHESTER 13 Jul 1971 130771 Loan to
BLACKPOOL 10 Nov 1971 M71003 Transfer

Source: EEP studbook for Asian elephants online
Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Katie, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Blackpool Zoo in United Kingdom. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 19 August 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1807. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Katie

(The name Katie is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1969 births | EEP | Elephants from Blackpool Zoo | United Kingdom | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-03-18 06:18:32 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.210.21.70