Minbu
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Blackpool Zoo in United Kingdom

♀ Minbu
Alternative name: Mimbu

Identification

EEP nr8504

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 37 years old
Management:Protected contact
Origin
Born:* 1985-01-00 wild
Birth place:
Imported:1990 by E.A.G. van den Brink
Freight:By boat from Rangoon, Burma to Rotterdam
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 1998-08-27 Karishma EEP id: 9810
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Blackpool Zoo, in United Kingdom

Date of arrival

2018-03-07Blackpool Zoo
from Twycross Zoo

1997-10-02Twycross Zoo
from Chester Zoo

1996-10-19Chester Zoo
from Twycross Zoo

1991-01-19Twycross Zoo
from Soest Zoo

Soest Zoo
from Yangon Zoo (Rangoon Zoo)

Yangon Zoo (Rangoon Zoo)
from E.A.G. van den Brink

E.A.G. van den Brink
from Myanmar Timber Enterprise (MTE)

Record history
History of updates2009-08-08: Managment
2012-10-26: pc
2018-03-08: transfer
2018-03-21: corr location
2018-04-08: prev loc
2021-09-18: Importer van den Brink

Latest document update2022-03-18 06:17:30
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Minbu is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Blackpool Zoo, in United Kingdom.

Minbu arrived in 2018-03-07 to the Blackpool Zoo, relocated from the Twycross Zoo, in United Kingdom.

Minbu lives together with 5 other elephants at the Blackpool Zoo:
  1. Emmett (Tundi) born 1991-07-10
  2. Esha born 2014-03-04
  3. Katie born 1969
  4. Noor Jahan born 1995-11-24
  5. Tara born 1998-08-06

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Offspring


  1. (F) 1998-08-27 Karishma EEP id: 9810

Origin


Minbu was born wild 1985-01-00. and imported 1990 by E.A.G. van den Brink, By boat from Rangoon, Burma to Rotterdam

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Minbu, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Blackpool Zoo in United Kingdom. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 5 October 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1611. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Minbu

(The name Minbu is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1985 births | Breeding cows | EEP | 1990 imports | Elephants from Blackpool Zoo | United Kingdom | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-03-18 06:17:30 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.201.95.84