Lau an Asian elephant at Almaty Zoo (Alma-Ata Zoo)

Lau
Alternative name:Laokompoay
ID nr:Local id Number: B00971 - EEP Number: 200001 - 
Species: Asian elephant
Sex and age:Male ♂ about 22 years old (approximate age)
Management:unknown
Location:Almaty Zoo (Alma-Ata Zoo)
ArrivalAlmaty Zoo (Alma-Ata Zoo) 2000-00-00
Born:* ~1998 unknown Laos
Imported:2000
Document updated2020-05-10: EEP nr

Reference list

Koehl, D., (2020). Lau, an Asian at Almaty Zoo (Alma-Ata Zoo) in Kazakhstan. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 30 October 2020 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2208. (archived at the Wayback machine)

Sources used for this article is among others:

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Literature

Search more on the web for Lau

Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Search for keywords

Locations of visitors to elephant.se
34.201.9.19