Syndha
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Fasano Zoosafari in Italy

♀ Syndha
Alternative name: Synda, Cynda

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 54 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1967 wild
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Fasano Zoosafari, in Italy

Date of arrival

2018-00-00Fasano Zoosafari
from Safari Ravenna

2018-03-00Safari Ravenna
from Circus Gruss (Cirque Alexis Gruss)

Record history
History of updates2010-04-23: text
2018-05-16: text
2018-08-29: transferred
2018-09-18: in Fasano?

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
Biography

Location


Syndha is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Fasano Zoosafari, in Italy.

Syndha arrived in 2018-00-00 to the Fasano Zoosafari, relocated from the Safari Ravenna, in Italy.

Syndha lives together with 11 other elephants at the Fasano Zoosafari:
  1. 1. ♀ Bambi born 1969
  2. 2. ♀ Batman born 1969
  3. 3. ♀ Betty born 1986
  4. 4. ♀ Gitta (Geeta)
  5. 5. ♂ Izik Jonathan born 2004-05-06
  6. 6. ♀ Rebecca
  7. 7. ♀ Ringo born 1970
  8. 8. ♀ Robin born 1970
  9. 9. ♀ Sancho born 1970
  10. 10. ♀ unknown born 1981
  11. 11. ♂ unknown born 1981


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Syndha was born wild 1967.


Comments / pictures

1997:Daniel Suskov... was spending the winter season with Cirque Alexis Gruss in Paris, where he presented a Group of tigers, and helped Firmin Gruss handle his difficult Indian elephant, Synda
Christian Hamel

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Syndha, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Fasano Zoosafari in Italy. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 27 November 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2277. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Syndha

(The name Syndha is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1967 births | Elephants from Fasano Zoosafari | Italy | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.165.57.161