Old Bett an African savanna elephant at Hachaliah Bailey

☨ Old Bett
Alternative name:Betty, Big Bett
ID nr:   SSP Number: 300 - 
Species: African savanna elephant
Sex and age:Female ♀ 16 years old
Dead date: 1816-07-26
Death reason: euthanised: shot in Alfred, Berwick, Maine, by the farmer Daniel Davis
Location:Hachaliah Bailey
ArrivalHachaliah Bailey 1808-00-00
from Edward Savage
Edward Savage 1804-00-00
from Nathan Howes
Born:* 1800 wild
Imported:1804-06-25
Document updated2009-11-14: 
2011-04-26: SSP RE
Bett lies buried just off Route 4 in Alfred.

Records about Old Bett from Bob Cline
OLD BET Arrives in US June 25, 1804 2nd elephant in United States
African Female 1804 - Exhibited bt Edward Savage in Boston and Salem
1805 - Exhibited in the Hudson Valley and Richmond, Va.
1806 - exhibited in New York City
1808 - billed as only elephant in America indicating that The 1st elephant was dead now.
1809 - Hachileah Bailey exhibit
Different references refer to Christopher Brown, Iaasc Purdy, or Andrew Brunn in charge.
Died - July 26, 1816 in Alfred, Maine - shot by Daniel Davis
1817 - Skelton was exhibited at 303 Broadway in New York City
1818 - Mounted hide on display in New York City




Old Bett on elephant-news.comElephant News: articles where Old Bett is mentioned on elephant-news.com
(Link opens in new window)
2020-10-10The circus was born in putnam county - Elephant News


Reference list

Koehl, D., (2020). Old Bett, an African savanna at Hachaliah Bailey in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 30 October 2020 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2384. (archived at the Wayback machine)

Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Stuart Thayer, USA
  • Page 9, Elefanten in Zoo und Circus, Dokumentation 2 Nordamerika, 1997, by European Elephant Group: Haufellner, Schilfarth, Schweiger

Internal relevant links

Old Bett mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

2020-10-10The circus was born in putnam county - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Literature

Search more on the web for Old Bett

Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Search for keywords

Locations of visitors to elephant.se
34.201.9.19