Nkanyezi
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Adventure Zone (Safari Par Excellence) in Zimbabwe

Biography
♀ Nkanyezi

Alternative name: Nkanyiso, Kanese

Identification


Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ less than 33 years old (maximum age)
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* >1991 wild
Birth place: in Zimbabwe unspecified location
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Adventure Zone (Safari Par Excellence), in Zimbabwe

Date of arrival

2010-00-00Adventure Zone (Safari Par Excellence)
from The Elephant Company (Shearwater Adventures)

The Elephant Company (Shearwater Adventures)
from Gwayi River conservancy

Gwayi River conservancy
from Kumuna Safari Lodge

Kumuna Safari Lodge
from unknown

Record history
History of updates2010-09-27

Latest document update2024-03-24 08:39:06
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Nkanyezi is a living Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Adventure Zone (Safari Par Excellence), in Zimbabwe.

Nkanyezi arrived in 2010-00-00 to the Adventure Zone (Safari Par Excellence), relocated from the The Elephant Company (Shearwater Adventures), in Zimbabwe.

In Adventure Zone (Safari Par Excellence), Nkanyezi lives as single living elephant at this location



Origin

Nkanyezi was born wild >1991 at Zimbabwe unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

Nkanyezi her Trunk cut off earlier, but is still coping good with eating and drinking. Nkanyezi we believe was born in 1992/1991.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Nkanyezi, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Adventure Zone (Safari Par Excellence) in Zimbabwe. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 15 June 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=261. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Brent Williamson, Adventure Zone, Victoria Falls
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Nkanyezi

(The name Nkanyezi is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories>199 births | Elephants from Adventure Zone (Safari Par Excellence) | Zimbabwe | Single living | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2024-03-24 08:39:06 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.211.26.178
Kulen Elephant Forest