Maxi an Asian elephant at Zurich Zoo



 ☨ ♂ Maxi  
*ELLIFAN
*ELLIFAN

Alternative name:Maknah, Mak
Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 51 years old
Id numberEEP Number: 8110
Origin
Born:* 1969 wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead date: 2020-02-10
Death reason: euthanised:
Offspring
Total: 13 babies

1. Born 1984-07-27
(dead † 1995-04-02)
Komali EEP id: 8410

2. Born 1985-05-24
(dead † 1988-07-21)
Lohimi EEP id: 8516

3. Born 1986-05-22
(dead † 1986-05-22)
stillborn EEP id: 8607

4. Born 1989-02-13 Panang EEP id: 8902

5. Born 1992-06-13 Mac EEP id: 9201 JAZA id: ?

6. Born 1993-12-00
(dead † 1993-12-00)
stillborn

7. Born 1994-11-14 Upali EEP id: 9407

8. Born 1997-09-08
(dead † 1999-11-20)
Xian EEP id: 9701

9. Born 2000-06-10
(dead † 2003-10-15)
Aishu EEP id: 20002

10. Born 2002-05-14 Chandra EEP id: 200204

11. Born 2005-05-03 Farha EEP id: 200507

12. Born 2005-07-24 Fahim EEP id: 200511

13. Born 2014-06-17 Omysha EEP id: 201406
Locations
Present / last location:Zurich Zoo, in Switzerland

Date of Arrival

1981-09-15Zurich Zoo
from Longleat Safari Park
Longleat Safari Park 1981-00-00
from Mary Chipperfield
Mary Chipperfield 1972-01-17
from Dudley Zoo

Document updated2009-03-07:�name spelling correction


2009-03-24:�arrival dates


2011-09-21:�Name RE

2017-03-08: link to ele-wiki submitted
2020-02-10: euthanised
Google map
Random literature
Description

† Maxi is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant, (Elephas maximus), who died at Zurich Zoo, in Switzerland, euthanised in 2020-02-10, (see detailed list).

Offspring


Total: 13 babies

  1. (F) 1984-07-27 -- † 1995-04-02 Komali EEP id: 8410
  2. (F) 1985-05-24 -- † 1988-07-21 Lohimi EEP id: 8516
  3. (F) 1986-05-22 -- † 1986-05-22 stillborn EEP id: 8607
  4. (F) 1989-02-13 Panang EEP id: 8902
  5. (M) 1992-06-13 Mac EEP id: 9201 JAZA id: ?
  6. () 1993-12-00 -- † 1993-12-00 stillborn
  7. (M) 1994-11-14 Upali EEP id: 9407
  8. (M) 1997-09-08 -- † 1999-11-20 Xian EEP id: 9701
  9. (M) 2000-06-10 -- † 2003-10-15 Aishu EEP id: 20002
  10. (F) 2002-05-14 Chandra EEP id: 200204
  11. (F) 2005-05-03 Farha EEP id: 200507
  12. (M) 2005-07-24 Fahim EEP id: 200511
  13. (F) 2014-06-17 Omysha EEP id: 201406

Origin


Maxi was born wild 1969.


Comments / pictures


Photo: George Frei, Switzerland.

In the last years Maxis musth time is in the winter. It starts in December or January and ends June or July, and his musth takes nearly a half year. We notice, when we clean his stable floor with water, that about 2 month before the musth really begins, the floor foams. In this time he is very horny, he try it by all cows.
George Frei



2020-02-10: euthanised on Monday after losing a lot of weight in recent months. According to the zoo, his molars were worn out to the extent that he was unable to get sufficient nutrition from the food he was given. He was having difficulty getting up despite being given special supplements and painkillers. Maxi is survived by 12 direct descendants, 21 grandchildren and two great-grandchildren.



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2020). Maxi, an Asian at Zurich Zoo in Switzerland. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 30 November 2020 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=28. (archived at the Wayback machine)

Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Maxi


Categories2020 deaths | 1969 births | Born in Thailand | Breeding bulls | EEP | Elephants from Zurich Zoo | Switzerland | Asian elephants



This document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Search for keywords
Your ip: 18.232.146.10