Mythili
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Dubare elephant camp (Aanekaadu) in India

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Mythili  dead elephant


HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Maithili

Identification

Local id Number 17
Karnataka database31

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 53 years old
Origin
Born:* 1965 wild
Birth place: in Nagarhole National Park
Death
Dead: 2018-07-11
Death reason: unknown: suspected heart attack
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 2014-07-00 unknown
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Dubare elephant camp (Aanekaadu), in India

Date of arrival

Dubare elephant camp (Aanekaadu)
from Nagarhole National Park

Record history
History of updates2012-09-04:�age
2016-12-10: DCEMK_nr
2018-04-30: offspring report
2018-10-24: death report

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Mythili is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2018-07-11 at Dubare elephant camp (Aanekaadu), in India, . Official death reason described as suspected heart attack.

Offspring


  1. (unknown) 2014-07-00 unknown

Origin


Mythili was born wild 1965 at Nagarhole National Park.


Comments / pictures

2014-07-24: Mythili, also a resident of the elephant camp, had delivered a calf a few days ago.

2018-10-09: Another female elephant, Mythili (52), died at the Dubare elephant camp due to a suspected Heart attack on July 11.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Mythili, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Dubare elephant camp (Aanekaadu) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2981. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Mythili

(The name Mythili is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2018 deaths | 1965 births | Breeding cows | Elephants from Dubare elephant camp (Aanekaadu) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.234.211.61