Buba
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Sosto Zoo in Hungary

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Buba  dead elephant
Photo © James Arthur Hackner Moreno
Photo © James Arthur Hackner Moreno
Alternative name: Bupa

Identification

EEP nr8204

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 41 years old
Origin
Born:* 1982 wild
Birth place: in Etosha National Park
Imported:1988 by Wolfgang Delfts
Death
Dead: 2023-03-17
Death location: Sosto Zoo
Death reason: unknown: attacked by the elephant Jack
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Sosto Zoo, in Hungary

Date of arrival

2011-10-06Sosto Zoo
from Jerez Frontera Zoo

1988-03-11Jerez Frontera Zoo
from Lisbon Zoo

1988-03-10Lisbon Zoo
from Wolfgang Delfts

1988-03-00Wolfgang Delfts
from Etosha National Park

Record history
History of updates2020-10-23

Latest document update2023-05-06 18:46:46
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Buba is a dead Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana), , who died 2023-03-17 at Sosto Zoo, in Hungary, . Official death reason described as attacked by the elephant Jack.

Origin


Buba was born wild 1982 at Etosha National Park. and imported 1988 by Wolfgang Delfts


Comments / pictures

Buba was not 100% PC, due to the buildings in the zoo.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Buba, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Sosto Zoo in Hungary. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 26 February 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3036. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • EEG Magazine nr 20, December 2011, by http://www.elefanten-schutz-europa.de/'>European Elephant Group
  • Peter Stolk
  • African Elephant Studbook, Europe Regional EEP
    by Amelia Terkel, Zoological center Tel Aviv, Ramat Gan, Israel
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Buba

(The name Buba is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2023 deaths | 1982 births | EEP | 1988 imports | Elephants from Sosto Zoo | Hungary | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-05-06 18:46:46 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.237.34.21
Kulen Elephant Forest