Zuzanna
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Kobe Oiji Zoo in Japan

Biography
♀ Zuzanna

Alternative name: Zuze, Suse

Identification

EEP nr9006
JAZA nr nr?

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 34 years old
Status:NULL
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1990-04-05 captive-born
Birth place: in Riga Zoo

Parents: Radsch x ♀ Zita
Offspring
Total: 4 babies

1. Born 2002-01-11
(dead † 2002-01-11)
stillborn JAZA id: ?

2. Born 2004-03-02
(dead † 2005-04-25)
Momo JAZA id: ?

3. Born 2007-10-21
(dead † 2012-04-07)
Oji JAZA id: ?

4. Born 2014-06-12 Yuuki JAZA id: ?
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Kobe Oiji Zoo, in Japan

Date of arrival

2014-12-02Kobe Oiji Zoo
from Ichihara Elephant Kingdom

2013-10-10Ichihara Elephant Kingdom
from Kobe Oiji Zoo

1996-09-03Kobe Oiji Zoo
from Riga Zoo

Record history
History of updates2021-01-12

Latest document update2023-05-24 23:01:16
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Zuzanna is a living NULL Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Kobe Oiji Zoo, in Japan.

Zuzanna arrived in 2014-12-02 to the Kobe Oiji Zoo, relocated from the Ichihara Elephant Kingdom, in Japan.


Social

Zuzanna lives together with 2 other elephants at the Kobe Oiji Zoo:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Mac born 1992-06-13
  2. Midori born 2000

Offspring


  1. (F) 2002-01-11 -- † 2002-01-11 stillborn JAZA id: ?
  2. (F) 2004-03-02 -- † 2005-04-25 Momo JAZA id: ?
  3. (M) 2007-10-21 -- † 2012-04-07 Oji JAZA id: ?
  4. (M) 2014-06-12 Yuuki JAZA id: ?


Origin

Zuzanna was born captive-born 1990-04-05 at Riga Zoo.

Parentage


Parents of Zuzanna are: ♂ Radsch (father) and ♀ Zita (mother).

Siblings through the father Radsch:

  1. 2005-08-07(M) Myo Set Kaung
  2. 2006-03-30(F) Marlar
  3. 2006-05-23 -- † 2017-04-00 (M) Unt Bwe
  4. 2007-08-08(F) Shwe Zin
  5. 2008-02-25(M) Ananda Yingthway
  6. 2008-03-07 -- † 2008-03-07 () miscarriage
  7. 2008-09-04(M) Yoe Ma
  8. 2009-05-23(M) Ein She Min
  9. 2010-02-17 -- † 2010-02-17 (M) noname
  10. 2010-03-09(M) Einga-Tha
  11. 2011-02-06(M) Mong Tine
  12. 2011-08-08(M) Shwe Myarr
  13. 2012-05-22 -- † 2012-06-11 (M) Thura
  14. 2013-07-15(M) Thuya
  15. 2014-05-16 -- † 2023-06-19 (M) Radza junior
  16. 2014-07-20(M) Ravi

Siblings through the mother Zita:

  1. 1986-02-18 - † 1986-03-16 (F) noname

Pedigree


Zuzannas ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Zuzanna

Sire (f):
Radsch

Born: 1967

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Zita

Born: 1969

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

1990: The mother died in August and Zuzanna was successfully handreared after four months of age.


Zuze is famous Asiatic Elephant (Elephas maximus) ♀ from Riga Zoo. She was born in April 5, 1990 and was the first newborn elephant in Riga Zoo history.

I took part in the artificial feeding of Zuze from the very day when her mother Zita died. I measured it every month, then every half a year.

Zuzanna in Kobe Oiji Zoo
20.08.1990 / Zuze 3,5 months old, with Sergey Chichagov.

In early 90ies she became beloved by visitors and got huge media attention. Real owners of Zuze was Moscow Zoo, Russia. Latvian citizens donated 20 000 rubles to buy elephant back from Moscow Zoo. As time came for Zuze babies, but Riga Zoo didn’t have space for more than two grown elephants, Riga Zoo had to look new homes for Zuze. At age of 6 years, Zuze went for her new home to Kobe Oji Zoo in Japan.

Zuzanna in Kobe Oiji ZooZuze in the transport trailer at Riga Zoo, with elephant keepers Gunars Shauers, Alexandr Kravchenok and Alma Heninja, 1996-08-23.

Sergey Chichagov, Riga


1996: Departed for Japan (out Riga Zoo) - August 26, 1996, arrived in Kobe Oji Zoo - September 3, 1996. Transportation via Frankfurt, Riga-Frankfurt (autotransportation, 24-31.08.1996, transportation engaged Roy Smith /Dan-Inject - Interzoo/) http://www.interzoo.de/page20.html Frankfurt-Tokyo (01-02.09.1996, air transport (go with Mr. Gunar Shauer, Riga Zoo Elephant Curator)

2013: On October 9, 2013, Zuze, in pregnant, was transferred to Ichikawa Elephant Kingdom in a hope that Zuze can study the maternal behavior from Pooly.

2014: On June 12, 2014, a healthy male was born, 142kg, but Zuze did not take care of her baby, as the former cases. Zuze was transferred home to Oji Zoo on December 2, 2014.
Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Zuzanna, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Kobe Oiji Zoo in Japan. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 13 June 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=315. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Zuzanna

(The name Zuzanna is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1990 births | With Pedigree | Breeding cows | Elephants from Kobe Oiji Zoo | Japan | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-05-24 23:01:16 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 100.28.227.63
Kulen Elephant Forest