Mae Kra Pom an Asian elephant at Putang village elephant camp


♀ Mae Kra Pom
Alternative name:Me Krapum , Krapong
Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 32 years old
Id number
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1989 wild
Birth place:
Locations
Present / last location:Putang village elephant camp, in Cambodia

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

2006-00-00Putang village elephant camp

Document updated2013-05-18: sex, name, age
2018-04-30: alt spelling name, source
2018-05-10: tex, source
Google map
Random literature
Description

Location


Mae Kra Pom is a Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), living in Putang village elephant camp, in Cambodia.

Kra Pom arrived in Putang village elephant camp 2006-00-00,

In Putang village elephant camp, Mae Kra Pom lives together with 3 other elephants with records in this database: (detailed list)

  1. Buffet born 1969
  2. ,
  3. G’ Tert
  4. ,
  5. Poun
  6. , (see detailed list).

Origin


Mae is a prefix name, used in Burma, Laos and Thailand for female elephants, often for females who had babies. (Mae means mother)

Mae Kra Pom was born wild 1989.


Comments / pictures

2017: Late on Thursday evening, the 60-year-old elephant, named Atork, and female elephant Me Krapum emerged on a hilltop in Romnea commune. The pair had spent two nights in the forest after Atork killed his owner, Choeung Team, after he removed the animal’s shackles to allow tourists to take photographs.



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2020). Mae Kra Pom, an Asian at Putang village elephant camp in Cambodia. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 January 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3944. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Mae Kra Pom


    Categories1989 births | Elephants from Putang village elephant camp | Cambodia | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 184.72.102.217