Big Boy
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Ostok animal sanctuary in Mexico

♂ Big Boy


HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Roman, Conan

Identification

SSP nr257

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 39 years old
Status:castrated
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1983-09-09 captive-born
Birth place: in Roman Schmitt Busch Garden

Parents: Vance (Matt) x ♀ Sid (Sue)
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Ostok animal sanctuary, in Mexico

Date of arrival

2021-07-18Ostok animal sanctuary
from Culiacan Zoo

2021-04-07Culiacan Zoo
from Fuentes Gasca Bros circus

1994-12-07Fuentes Gasca Bros circus
from David Blasko

1994-10-20David Blasko
from Marine World Africa (Redwood shores)

1985-09-01Marine World Africa (Redwood shores)
from David Blasko

1985-09-00David Blasko 1985-09-00
from Robert Bobby Moore

1985-02-00Robert Bobby Moore
from Maryland Zoo

1985-02-12Maryland Zoo
from Roman Schmitt Busch Garden

Record history
History of updates2009-11-27: Castrated
2021-04-08: transferred to Culiacan Zoo
2021-07-20: transferred to sanctuary

Latest document update2021-07-19 17:05:55
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Big Boy is a living castrated Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Ostok animal sanctuary, in Mexico.

Big Boy arrived in 2021-07-18 to the Ostok animal sanctuary, relocated from the Culiacan Zoo, in Mexico.

Big Boy lives together with 1 other elephants at the Ostok animal sanctuary:
  1. Bireki born 1991-09-16

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Big Boy was born captive-born 1983-09-09 at Roman Schmitt Busch Garden.

Parentage


Parents of Big Boy are: ♂ Vance (Matt) (father) and ♀ Sid (Sue) (mother).

Siblings through the father Vance (Matt):

  1. 1983-11-23(F) Targa
  2. 1984-02-02(M) Smokey (Rhani, Ronnie)
  3. 1985-11-24(M) Luke (Sabu)
  4. 1987-01-22(M) Bo
  5. 1987-04-02 -- † 2006 (M) Ceasar
  6. 1987-10-10 -- † 2009-05-15 (M) Ned (Indy, India)
  7. 1988-01-16(M) Hank
  8. 1988-12-30(F) Angel
  9. 1989-07-21 -- † 1989-07-21 (M) stillborn
  10. 1989-08 -- † 1989-08 (M) stillborn
  11. 1990-04-13(F) Karnaudi
  12. 1991-01-06 -- † 1999-04-21 (F) Belle
  13. 1991-12-19 -- † 2016-12-26 (M) Benny (Dumbo)
  14. 1992-04-04(F) Tanya
  15. 1992-04-17 -- † 2006-01--31 (F) Maya (Sammi, Sami, Samuel R II)
  16. 1992-05-25(M) Tommy (Mickey)
  17. 1992-10-17 -- † 1992-10-17 (F) stillborn
  18. 1994-08-19 -- † 1998 (M) Kenny (Kenneth)
  19. 1994-10-29(F) Bonnie
  20. 1995-02-03 -- † 1999-07-26 (M) Benjamin
  21. 1995-02-19(F) Shirley
  22. 1996-01-01(F) Kelly Ann

Siblings through the mother Sid (Sue):

  1. 1987-01-22(M) Bo
  2. 1991-01-06 - † 1999-04-21 (F) Belle
  3. 1994-10-29(F) Bonnie

Pedigree


Big Boys ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Big Boy

Sire (f):
Vance (Matt)

Born: 1963

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Sid (Sue)

Born: 1964

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

David Blasko bought from Bobby Moore?
//Joey Ratliff, August 19, 2008, Buckles Blog

Big Boy in Ostok animal sanctuary
Big boy with David Blasko

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Big Boy, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Ostok animal sanctuary in Mexico. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 28 November 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4254. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Big Boy

(The name Big Boy is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1983 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Ostok animal sanctuary | Mexico | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-07-19 17:05:55 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.80.3.57