Angel
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Fort Worth Zoo in United States

Biography
♀ Angel

Alternative name: Alice

Identification

SSP nr302

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 36 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1988-12-30 captive-born
Birth place: in Roman Schmitt Busch Garden

Parents: Vance (Matt) x ♀ Sally
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Fort Worth Zoo, in United States

Date of arrival

1999-12-15Fort Worth Zoo
from Nugget Casino

1989-10-06Nugget Casino
from Roman Schmitt Busch Garden

Record history
History of updates2022-10-22

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Angel is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Fort Worth Zoo, in United States.

Angel arrived in 1999-12-15 to the Fort Worth Zoo, relocated from the Nugget Casino, in United States.


Social

Angel lives together with 7 other elephants at the Fort Worth Zoo:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Belle (Bluebelle) born 2013-07-07
  2. Bluebonnet born 1998-12-16
  3. Brazos born 2021-10-21
  4. Colonel Tusk (Boy) born 1991-04-04
  5. Rasha born 1971
  6. Romeo born 1993-01-10
  7. Travis born 2023-02-23


Origin

Angel was born captive-born 1988-12-30 at Roman Schmitt Busch Garden.

Parentage


Parents of Angel are: ♂ Vance (Matt) (father) and ♀ Sally (mother).

Siblings through the father Vance (Matt):

  1. 1983-09-09(M) Big Boy
  2. 1983-11-23(F) Targa
  3. 1984-02-02 -- † 2023-02-00? (M) Smokey (Rhani, Ronnie)
  4. 1985-11-24 -- † 2022-11-00 (M) Luke (Sabu)
  5. 1987-01-22(M) Bo
  6. 1987-04-02 -- † 2006 (M) Ceasar
  7. 1987-10-10 -- † 2009-05-15 (M) Ned (Indy, India)
  8. 1988-01-16(M) Hank
  9. 1989-07-21 -- † 1989-07-21 (M) stillborn
  10. 1989-08 -- † 1989-08 (M) stillborn
  11. 1990-04-13(F) Karnaudi
  12. 1991-01-06 -- † 1999-04-21 (F) Belle
  13. 1991-12-19 -- † 2016-12-26 (M) Benny (Dumbo)
  14. 1992-04-04(F) Tanya
  15. 1992-04-17 -- † 2006-01--31 (F) Maya (Sammi, Sami, Samuel R II)
  16. 1992-05-25(M) Tommy (Mickey)
  17. 1992-10-17 -- † 1992-10-17 (F) stillborn
  18. 1994-08-19 -- † 1998 (M) Kenny (Kenneth)
  19. 1994-10-29(F) Bonnie
  20. 1995-02-03 -- † 1999-07-26 (M) Benjamin
  21. 1995-02-19(F) Shirley
  22. 1996-01-01(F) Kelly Ann

Siblings through the mother Sally:

  1. 1992-04-17 - † 2006-01--31 (F) Maya (Sammi, Sami, Samuel R II)
  2. 1996-01-01(F) Kelly Ann
  3. 2002-01-29(F) Rudy
  4. 2008-11-09(F) Sundara
  5. 2012-12-15 - † 2016 (M) Nate

Pedigree


Angel s ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Angel

Sire (f):
Vance (Matt)

Born: 1963

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Sally

Born: 1974

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Angel , Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Fort Worth Zoo in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 22 May 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=898. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Angel

(The name Angel is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1988 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Fort Worth Zoo | United States | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.230.154.90
Kulen Elephant Forest