Sarah an African Bush elephant (Loxodonta africana) at Knuthenborg Park & Safari

Sarah
Alternative name:Lara
ID nr:
Species: African Bush elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 35 years old
Management:unknown
Location:Knuthenborg Park & Safari
ArrivalKnuthenborg Park & Safari 2020-05-15
from Circus Arena (Benny Berdino)
Circus Arena (Benny Berdino)
from Circul Orlando
Circul Orlando 2011-00-00
from Circus Arena (Alois Köllner)
Circus Arena (Alois Köllner) 2007-00-00
from Circus Deros (Circo Deros) Luiggi Rossi
Born:* 1985 wild
Document updated2009-10-23: prev location
2010-04-09: birth year
2011-04-10: Transfer, Text RE
2018-03-10: transfer to Berdino
2020-05-15: transfer to Knuthenborg Park & Safari
In 2011, Jenny, Jogle and Lara toured on Circul Orlando in Romania with trainer Billy Wilson Smart.

Reference list

Koehl, D., (2020). Sarah, an African Bush elephant (Loxodonta africana) at Knuthenborg Park & Safari in Denmark. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 21 October 2020 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4651. (archived at the Wayback machine)

Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Vincent Manero, Switzerland
  • Survey 2008 - Elephants in European circuses published by European Elephant Group: Tobias Dornbusch, Jürgen Schilfarth

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Literature

Search more on the web for Sarah

Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Search for keywords

Locations of visitors to elephant.se
34.200.226.179