Ishwarya
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Mysore Zoo in India

Biography
♀ Ishwarya
Alternative name: Aishwarya

Identification

Local id Number 7
Karnataka database109

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 23 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2001 unknown
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Mysore Zoo, in India

Date of arrival

Mysore Zoo
Record history
History of updates2021-12-16

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Ishwarya is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Mysore Zoo, in India.

Ishwarya arrived to the Mysore Zoo unknown date,

Social

Ishwarya lives together with 13 other elephants at the Mysore Zoo:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 1. ♂ Abhi born 2004-11-00
  2. 2. ♀ Airavathi born 2003
  3. 3. ⚪ Drona born 2004
  4. 4. ♀ Gajalaxmi born 1980-00-00
  5. 5. ♂ Jayaprakash
  6. 6. ♀ Kollegala born 2002
  7. 7. ♀ Lakshmi born 2008
  8. 8. ♂ Madesha born 2007-06-12
  9. 9. ♀ Padmavathi
  10. 10. ♀ Parvathi born 2017-07-21
  11. 11. ⚪ Raja born 2008
  12. 12. ♂ Rama born 1995
  13. 13. ♂ Richie born 1995


Origin

Ishwarya was born unknown 2001.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Ishwarya, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Mysore Zoo in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 24 April 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5137. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Ishwarya

(The name Ishwarya is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2001 births | Elephants from Mysore Zoo | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.233.242.67
Kulen Elephant Forest