Manikantan
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Sakrebyle elephant camp in India

♂ Manikantan
Alternative name: Girija Prasad

Identification

Local id Number 6
Karnataka database75

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂
Status:confiscated
Dentition
Incisivestusker
Management:Free contact

People killed:5
Origin
Born:* wild
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Sakrebyle elephant camp, in India

Date of arrival

Sakrebyle elephant camp
from Dubare elephant camp (Aanekaadu)

Dubare elephant camp (Aanekaadu)
from Rektha Kanda Swamy Temple

1984-00-00Rektha Kanda Swamy Temple
from Sabarimala Sree Ayyappa Temple

Record history
History of updates2012-01-30:�
2016-12-11: DCEMK_nr

Latest document update2020-11-05 19:44:20
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Manikantan is a living confiscated Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Sakrebyle elephant camp, in India.

Manikantan arrived to the Sakrebyle elephant camp unknown date, relocated from the Dubare elephant camp (Aanekaadu), in India.

Manikantan lives together with 20 other elephants at the Sakrebyle elephant camp:
  1. 1. ♀ Kaveri born >1936
  2. 2. ♀ Aale born 2007
  3. 3. ♀ Banumathi born 1989?
  4. 4. ♂ Ganesha born 1974
  5. 5. ⚪ Gayithri
  6. 6. ♀ Kaneni
  7. 7. ♀ Kunti
  8. 8. ♀ Lilli
  9. 9. ♀ Mayura
  10. 10. ♀ Netravathi born 1999
  11. 11. ♂ Puneeth Rajkumar born 2019
  12. 12. ♂ Sagar born 1984
  13. 13. ♀ Subathra born >1946
  14. 14. ⚪ Thirtharama
  15. 15. ♀ unknown born 2014-00-00
  16. 16. ⚪ unknown born 2021-03-04
  17. 17. ⚪ unknown born 2016-09-00
  18. 18. ♀ unknown born 2018
  19. 19. ♂ unknown born 2018-08-29
  20. 20. ⚪ unknown born 2020-10-00

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Manikantan was born wild .


Comments / pictures

The elephant had turned violent many times in the past and had crushed to death four persons, including two mahouts, during the past one decade. The latest incident was the killing of the Mahout Gopi at Manjanikkara on April 8, 2004.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Manikantan, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Sakrebyle elephant camp in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 19 August 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5367. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Manikantan

(The name Manikantan is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesElephants from Sakrebyle elephant camp | India | Mankillers | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-05 19:44:20 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 18.204.56.185