Arun Reah
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Elephant Sanctuary Cambodia in Cambodia

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Arun Reah  dead elephant
Alternative name: Etuk

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀
Origin
Born:* unknown
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 2021-09-16
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Elephant Sanctuary Cambodia, in Cambodia

Date of arrival

2013-01-16Elephant Sanctuary Cambodia
from Katieng Waterfall (Phume Kateung) elephant village

Record history
History of updates2013-02-18: transfer
2021-09-16: death report

Latest document update2021-09-16 13:51:03
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Arun Reah is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2021-09-16 at Elephant Sanctuary Cambodia, in Cambodia, .

Origin


Arun Reah was born unknown .


Comments / pictures

Cambodia Sanctuary claim this elephant was "saved from logging", which is not true, she was doing some tourist rides at Katieng water falls, mostly in weekends.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Arun Reah, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Elephant Sanctuary Cambodia in Cambodia. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 28 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=6674. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Arun Reah

(The name Arun Reah is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2021 deaths | Elephants from Elephant Sanctuary Cambodia | Cambodia | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-16 13:51:03 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.237.16.210