Plai Boon Rueng
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal in Thailand

♂ Plai Boon Rueng


Alternative name: Boonruang

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 11 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2011-10-29 captive-born , number 46
Birth place: in Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal

Parents: Plai Wang x ♀ Nongair (Nongae)
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, in Thailand

Date of arrival

2011-10-29Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal
Record history
History of updates2011-11-04: name
2011-11-29: corr name
2012-01-17: local id
2012-02-10: father
2018-10-13: source, corrected local id nr
2020-11-15: Birth nr 46 added

Latest document update2020-11-15 13:12:18
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Plai Boon Rueng is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, in Thailand.

Boon Rueng arrived in 2011-10-29 to the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, Boon Rueng lives together with 100 other elephants at the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal:
detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Plai is a prefix name, orginally a Mon word, meaning youthful male or a strong man, today used in Thailand for male elephants with tusks.

Plai Boon Rueng was born captive-born as birth number 46 2011-10-29 at Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal.

Parentage


Parents of Plai Boon Rueng are: ♂ Plai Wang (father) and ♀ Nongair (Nongae) (mother).

Siblings through the father Plai Wang:

  1. 2005-01-20 -- † 2005-01-20 (M) stillborn
  2. 2006-03-13(M) Wanchang
  3. 2006-09-29(F) Muenlan
  4. 2007-04-09(F) Soilaya
  5. 2007-04-28(F) Aigo
  6. 2007-04-30(M) Khumpaan
  7. 2008-01-21(F) Soiselee
  8. 2008-05-26(M) Paya Phet
  9. 2010-08-24(M) Plai Khunchon

Siblings through the mother Nongair (Nongae):

  1. 2004-03-03(F) Ganigah
  2. 2007-10-29(F) Pang Chabagaeow

Pedigree


Boon Ruengs ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Boon Rueng

Sire (f):
Plai Wang

Born: 1976

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Nongair (Nongae)

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

The second elephant born in Ayutthaya on 29 10 2011 to Nong Ar is called Boon Luang, not Soisoree who is a 3 year old female who is grouped with Nong Ar and Boon Luang.Millie

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Plai Boon Rueng, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 17 May 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=7413. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Plai Boon Rueng

(The name Boon Rueng is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2011 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-15 13:12:18 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.50.79