Sidor LanKam
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Maesa Elephant Camp in Thailand

♂ Sidor LanKam
Alternative name: LanKhum, Lan Kham

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 26 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1998-09-08 captive-born
Birth place: in Maesa Elephant Camp

Parents: Sedor x ♀ Mae Moo 1
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Maesa Elephant Camp, in Thailand

Date of arrival

1998-09-08Maesa Elephant Camp
Record history
History of updates2023-09-08: Alt name

Latest document update2023-09-08 12:24:40
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Biography


Sidor LanKam is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Maesa Elephant Camp, in Thailand.

LanKam arrived in 1998-09-08 to the Maesa Elephant Camp,

Social

LanKam lives together with 58 other elephants at the Maesa Elephant Camp:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 1. ⚪ Pang Aungkham born 2019?
  2. 2. ♂ BanYen 2
  3. 3. ♀ BoonChoo born 1967
  4. 4. ♀ BoonMa 3 born 1967
  5. 5. ♀ BoonMaMai born 1971
  6. 6. ♂ BoonPeng born 1974
  7. 7. ♂ BoonSerm born 2006
  8. 8. ♀ BuaKam 2 born 1966
  9. 9. ♀ BuaKao born 1973
  10. 10. ♀ Chuay born 1972
  11. 11. ♀ Chujai born 2023-12-06
  12. 12. ♂ Doi born 2013-09-15
  13. 13. ♂ DokDin born 1985
  14. 14. ♀ Jann born 1976
  15. 15. ♀ JannNoi born 1972
  16. 16. ♀ Kaam born 1970
  17. 17. ♀ Kaew born 1973
  18. 18. ♂ KamMeun
  19. 19. ♀ KamSaen (KhumSaen) born 1998-05-04
  20. 20. ♀ KamTan (Khumtun) born 1976
  21. 21. ♂ Khunseuk born 2017-03-26
  22. 22. ♂ Kong Kham born 1997-11-11
  23. 23. ♂ Krung (Krong) born 1979
  24. 24. ♂ Kuu (Keu) born 1962
  25. 25. ♀ Mai 1 born 1974
  26. 26. ♀ Meena born 2008-03-01
  27. 27. ♀ Moo 2 born 1973
  28. 28. ♀ Moon born 1969
  29. 29. ♀ Pang Nam Thip born 2018
  30. 30. ♀ Nid born 1979
  31. 31. ♂ Noi born 1983
  32. 32. ♀ Noi 2 born 1974
  33. 33. ♀ NoiMai born 1983
  34. 34. ♂ Nung born 1991
  35. 35. ♀ Nungning (Nung-Ning) born 1991
  36. 36. ♂ Plai Od born 1991
  37. 37. ♀ Oka born 2010-02-04
  38. 38. ♀ Pang Sao born 1982
  39. 39. ♂ Pangkwan born 2006-03-14
  40. 40. ♂ PongPhat born 1983
  41. 41. ♀ PooPae (PooPe) born 1992
  42. 42. ♀ Porn Thip born 1973
  43. 43. ♀ Soi Fah born 2018-08-15
  44. 44. ♀ SomNeuk born 1967
  45. 45. ♂ Songpan (SongPun) born 2000-09-28
  46. 46. ♀ Srai (Sarai) born 1977
  47. 47. ♀ Suay born 1984
  48. 48. ♂ ThongPetch born 2005-09-26
  49. 49. ♂ ThongPherm born 2005-12-22
  50. 50. ♀ ThongSa born 2003-11-28
  51. 51. ♀ ThongSri born 1999-03-04
  52. 52. ♂ ThongTaWee born 2004-06-21
  53. 53. ♂ ThongThai born 2003-02-07
  54. 54. ⚪ unknown
  55. 55. ⚪ Unnamed born 2010
  56. 56. ♀ WanPen 1 born 1981
  57. 57. ♀ WanPen 2 born 1998-11-03
  58. 58. ♂ WiangPing born 2004-06-24

Origin


Sidor is a prefix name, used in Thailand for tuskless male elephants.

Sidor LanKam was born captive-born 1998-09-08 at Maesa Elephant Camp.

Parentage


Parents of Sidor LanKam are: ♂ Sedor (father) and ♀ Mae Moo 1 (mother).

Siblings through the father Sedor:

  1. 1998-11-03(F) WanPen 2
  2. 2000-09-28(M) Songpan (SongPun)
  3. 2000-11-21(M) PunPetch
  4. 2001-08-04(M) ThongPoon
  5. 2002-02-09(M) Phaya
  6. 2004-06-21(M) ThongTaWee
  7. 2004-06-24(M) WiangPing
  8. 2006-03-14(M) Pangkwan
  9. 2010-02-04(F) Oka
  10. 2013-09-15(M) Doi

Siblings through the mother Mae Moo 1:

  1. 2001-08-04(M) ThongPoon

Pedigree


LanKams ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

LanKam

Sire (f):
Sedor

Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Mae Moo 1

Born: 1966

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Sidor LanKam, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Maesa Elephant Camp in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 4 March 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1097. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Sidor LanKam

(The name LanKam is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1998 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Maesa Elephant Camp | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-09-08 12:24:40 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.204.169.230
Kulen Elephant Forest