Butoo
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Thai Elephant Conservation Center (TECC) in Thailand

Biography
♂ Butoo

Alternative name: Bu-too

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 6 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2018-08-18 captive-born
Birth place: in Sappraiwan Elephant Resort and Sanctuary

Parents: Tongtang x ♀ Wangtong
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Thai Elephant Conservation Center (TECC), in Thailand

Date of arrival

2018-11-00Thai Elephant Conservation Center (TECC)
from Sappraiwan Elephant Resort and Sanctuary

Record history
History of updates2023-02-15

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Butoo is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Thai Elephant Conservation Center (TECC), in Thailand.

Butoo arrived in 2018-11-00 to the Thai Elephant Conservation Center (TECC), relocated from the Sappraiwan Elephant Resort and Sanctuary, in Thailand.


Social

Butoo lives together with 92 other elephants at the Thai Elephant Conservation Center (TECC):

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 1. ♀ AI
  2. 2. ♂ AI born 2007-03-07
  3. 3. ♀ Bai Tong
  4. 4. ♂ Plai Boon Long born 2011
  5. 5. ♀ Chun Pen
  6. 6. ♀ Fa Jam born ~2016
  7. 7. ♀ Fahsai
  8. 8. ♀ Pang Fueng Fah born ~2000
  9. 9. ♀ Gingtong
  10. 10. ♂ Joey
  11. 11. ♂ Jojo
  12. 12. ♀ Kaengsopa born 2003
  13. 13. ♂ Karn Kraey
  14. 14. ♂ Katid
  15. 15. ♀ Khai Waan born 2012-09-25
  16. 16. ♀ Khampun born 1967
  17. 17. ♀ Pang Kod born 1982
  18. 18. ♀ Kongtong born 1977
  19. 19. ♀ Lawan
  20. 20. ♀ Look Khang
  21. 21. ♀ Maddy (Mo Dee) born 1980?
  22. 22. ♂ Plai Mee Chok born >2008
  23. 23. ♂ Momay
  24. 24. ♀ Nam Mei
  25. 25. ♀ Nau Oon born 2004-06-12
  26. 26. ♂ Plai Nhing-Nhong
  27. 27. ♀ Now May
  28. 28. ♀ Pang Pachi (Pachee) born 2007
  29. 29. ♀ Pang Pum Paung born 1981
  30. 30. ♀ Pang Yom
  31. 31. ♀ Phunzup
  32. 32. ♂ Popeye born 2010
  33. 33. ♀ Prachaub
  34. 34. ♀ Prathida born 1993
  35. 35. ♀ Saishon
  36. 36. ♀ Saitong
  37. 37. ♂ Sak Surin born 1994
  38. 38. ♂ Sampran born 2002
  39. 39. ♀ Sing Korn (Singha Khon)
  40. 40. ♂ Singha born 2011-04-05
  41. 41. ♀ Somchai
  42. 42. ♂ Sri Dor Yai
  43. 43. ♂ Sri Siam born 2001
  44. 44. ♀ Tan Tawan
  45. 45. ♀ Tanwa
  46. 46. ♀ Thangmo born 2006
  47. 47. ♂ Tongkam born 2011-09-09
  48. 48. ♀ Tongpoon
  49. 49. ♀ Tongtae born 1999
  50. 50. ♂ Tongtang
  51. 51. ♀ Uaengkam born 2008-03-03
  52. 52. ⚪ uknown
  53. 53. ♀ unknown
  54. 54. ⚪ unknown
  55. 55. ⚪ unknown
  56. 56. ♀ unknown
  57. 57. ⚪ unknown
  58. 58. ⚪ unknown
  59. 59. ⚪ unknown
  60. 60. ♂ unknown born 1984
  61. 61. ⚪ unknown born 2008-10-23
  62. 62. ♂ unknown
  63. 63. ⚪ unknown
  64. 64. ⚪ unknown
  65. 65. ⚪ unknown
  66. 66. ⚪ unknown
  67. 67. ⚪ unknown
  68. 68. ⚪ unknown
  69. 69. ⚪ unknown
  70. 70. ♂ unknown
  71. 71. ♀ unknown
  72. 72. ⚪ unknown
  73. 73. ⚪ unknown
  74. 74. ⚪ unknown
  75. 75. ⚪ unknown
  76. 76. ⚪ unknown
  77. 77. ⚪ unknown
  78. 78. ⚪ unknown
  79. 79. ⚪ unknown
  80. 80. ♀ unknown
  81. 81. ⚪ unknown
  82. 82. ⚪ unknown
  83. 83. ⚪ unknown
  84. 84. ⚪ unknown
  85. 85. ♀ unknown
  86. 86. ⚪ unknown
  87. 87. ♀ unknown
  88. 88. ♀ Wandee
  89. 89. ♀ Wang Chao
  90. 90. ♀ Wangtong born 2003
  91. 91. ♀ Wanna
  92. 92. ♀ wild mother


Origin

Butoo was born captive-born 2018-08-18 at Sappraiwan Elephant Resort and Sanctuary.

Parentage


Parents of Butoo are: ♂ Tongtang (father) and ♀ Wangtong (mother).

Siblings through the father Tongtang:

  1. (M) Katid

Siblings through the mother Wangtong:

  1. 2011-09-09(M) Tongkam

Pedigree


Butoos ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Butoo

Sire (f):
Tongtang

Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:
Saitong

Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Wangtong

Born: 2003

Sire mf:
Boonmee

Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:
Boonma

Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Butoo, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Thai Elephant Conservation Center (TECC) in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 22 May 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11634. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Butoo

(The name Butoo is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2018 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Thai Elephant Conservation Center (TECC) | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.222.104.206
Kulen Elephant Forest