Wangtong
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Thai Elephant Conservation Center (TECC) in Thailand

Biography
♀ Wangtong

Alternative name: Wang Tong

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 21 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2003 captive-born
Birth place: in Sappraiwan Elephant Resort and Sanctuary

Parents: Boonmee x ♀ Boonma
Offspring
Total: 2 babies

1. Born 2011-09-09 Tongkam

2. Born 2018-08-18 Butoo
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Thai Elephant Conservation Center (TECC), in Thailand

Date of arrival

2018-11-00Thai Elephant Conservation Center (TECC)
from Sappraiwan Elephant Resort and Sanctuary

Record history
History of updates2023-02-15

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Wangtong is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Thai Elephant Conservation Center (TECC), in Thailand.

Wangtong arrived in 2018-11-00 to the Thai Elephant Conservation Center (TECC), relocated from the Sappraiwan Elephant Resort and Sanctuary, in Thailand.


Social

Wangtong lives together with 92 other elephants at the Thai Elephant Conservation Center (TECC):

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 3. ♀ AI
  2. 4. ♂ AI born 2007-03-07
  3. 5. ♀ Bai Tong
  4. 6. ♂ Plai Boon Long born 2011
  5. 7. ♂ Butoo born 2018-08-18
  6. 8. ♀ Chun Pen
  7. 9. ♀ Fa Jam born ~2016
  8. 10. ♀ Fahsai
  9. 11. ♀ Pang Fueng Fah born ~2000
  10. 12. ♀ Gingtong
  11. 13. ♂ Joey
  12. 14. ♂ Jojo
  13. 15. ♀ Kaengsopa born 2003
  14. 16. ♂ Karn Kraey
  15. 17. ♂ Katid
  16. 18. ♀ Khai Waan born 2012-09-25
  17. 19. ♀ Khampun born 1967
  18. 20. ♀ Pang Kod born 1982
  19. 21. ♀ Kongtong born 1977
  20. 22. ♀ Lawan
  21. 23. ♀ Look Khang
  22. 24. ♀ Maddy (Mo Dee) born 1980?
  23. 25. ♂ Plai Mee Chok born >2008
  24. 26. ♂ Momay
  25. 27. ♀ Nam Mei
  26. 28. ♀ Nau Oon born 2004-06-12
  27. 29. ♂ Plai Nhing-Nhong
  28. 30. ♀ Now May
  29. 31. ♀ Pang Pachi (Pachee) born 2007
  30. 32. ♀ Pang Pum Paung born 1981
  31. 33. ♀ Pang Yom
  32. 34. ♀ Phunzup
  33. 35. ♂ Popeye born 2010
  34. 36. ♀ Prachaub
  35. 37. ♀ Prathida born 1993
  36. 38. ♀ Saishon
  37. 39. ♀ Saitong
  38. 40. ♂ Sak Surin born 1994
  39. 41. ♂ Sampran born 2002
  40. 42. ♀ Sing Korn (Singha Khon)
  41. 43. ♂ Singha born 2011-04-05
  42. 44. ♀ Somchai
  43. 45. ♂ Sri Dor Yai
  44. 46. ♂ Sri Siam born 2001
  45. 47. ♀ Tan Tawan
  46. 48. ♀ Tanwa
  47. 49. ♀ Thangmo born 2006
  48. 50. ♂ Tongkam born 2011-09-09
  49. 51. ♀ Tongpoon
  50. 52. ♀ Tongtae born 1999
  51. 53. ♂ Tongtang
  52. 54. ♀ Uaengkam born 2008-03-03
  53. 55. ⚪ uknown
  54. 56. ⚪ unknown
  55. 57. ⚪ unknown
  56. 58. ⚪ unknown
  57. 59. ♀ unknown
  58. 60. ⚪ unknown
  59. 61. ⚪ unknown
  60. 62. ♀ unknown
  61. 63. ♀ unknown
  62. 64. ⚪ unknown
  63. 65. ⚪ unknown
  64. 66. ⚪ unknown
  65. 67. ♀ unknown
  66. 68. ⚪ unknown
  67. 69. ⚪ unknown
  68. 70. ♂ unknown born 1984
  69. 71. ⚪ unknown
  70. 72. ⚪ unknown
  71. 73. ⚪ unknown
  72. 74. ⚪ unknown
  73. 75. ⚪ unknown
  74. 76. ⚪ unknown
  75. 77. ⚪ unknown
  76. 78. ⚪ unknown born 2008-10-23
  77. 79. ♂ unknown
  78. 80. ⚪ unknown
  79. 81. ⚪ unknown
  80. 82. ⚪ unknown
  81. 83. ⚪ unknown
  82. 84. ⚪ unknown
  83. 85. ⚪ unknown
  84. 86. ⚪ unknown
  85. 87. ⚪ unknown
  86. 88. ♀ unknown
  87. 89. ♂ unknown
  88. 90. ♀ unknown
  89. 91. ♀ Wandee
  90. 92. ♀ Wang Chao
  91. 93. ♀ Wanna
  92. 94. ♀ wild mother

Offspring


  1. (M) 2011-09-09 Tongkam
  2. (M) 2018-08-18 Butoo


Origin

Wangtong was born captive-born 2003 at Sappraiwan Elephant Resort and Sanctuary.

Parentage


Parents of Wangtong are: ♂ Boonmee (father) and ♀ Boonma (mother).

Siblings through the father Boonmee:

  1. (F) Tanwa
  2. (F) Fahsai
  3. 2003(F) Kaengsopa
  4. 2004(M) Sappraiwan

Pedigree


Wangtongs ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Wangtong

Sire (f):
Boonmee

Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Boonma

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

Wangtong mother, Boonma, had health complications following the delivery and passed away 40 days after giving birth to Wangtong.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Wangtong, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Thai Elephant Conservation Center (TECC) in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 29 May 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11650. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Wangtong

(The name Wangtong is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2003 births | With Pedigree | Breeding cows | Elephants from Thai Elephant Conservation Center (TECC) | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.239.11.178
Kulen Elephant Forest