Plai Mee Chok at TECC (Thai Elephant Conservation Center Hospital and National Elephant Institute)



Plai Mee Chok
Alternative name:Pheung Yai
ID Number:
Species: Asian elephant
Sex and age:Male ♂ less than 12 years old (maximum age)
Management:Free contact
Location:TECC (Thai Elephant Conservation Center Hospital and National Elephant Institute)
ArrivalTECC (Thai Elephant Conservation Center Hospital and National Elephant Institute) 2019-07-22
from BLES (Boon Lotts Elephant Sanctuary)
BLES (Boon Lotts Elephant Sanctuary) 2012-01-27
from TECC (Thai Elephant Conservation Center Hospital and National Elephant Institute)
TECC (Thai Elephant Conservation Center Hospital and National Elephant Institute) 2012-01-10
from BLES (Boon Lotts Elephant Sanctuary)
Born:>2008 wild
Document updated2012-01-09: transfer to TECC
2012-01-29: back at BLES
2018-04-29: apr birth year
2019-07-22: transferred to TEEC

Plai is a prefix name, orginally a Mon word, meaning youthful male or a strong man, today used in Thailand for male elephants with tusks.

Mee Chok fell and landed on his tusk and was displaying signs of pain.

2012-01-10: Check up regarding an eventual fracture of the root of his tusk.

On the 22nd July 2019, Mee Chok was relocated to the TECC.

Sources, among others

  • http://www.blesele.org/meet-our-elephants/?s=mee-chok

Internal relevant links

Search more on the web for Plai Mee Chok

3.235.172.213