Pang Duen
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Sublanka Wildlife Sanctuary in Thailand

♀ Pang Duen
Alternative name: Duern

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Management:Wild elephant
Origin
Born:* unknown
Birth place: in Thailand unspecified location
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born Pang Dao
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Sublanka Wildlife Sanctuary, in Thailand

Date of arrival

2011-00-00Sublanka Wildlife Sanctuary
from Nong Nooch Tropical Gardens

2011-02-27Nong Nooch Tropical Gardens
from Sublanka Wildlife Sanctuary

Record history
History of updates2013-05-11

Latest document update2022-10-02 12:55:28
Random literature
Biography

Location


Pang Duen is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Sublanka Wildlife Sanctuary, in Thailand.

Duen arrived in 2011-00-00 to the Sublanka Wildlife Sanctuary, relocated from the Nong Nooch Tropical Gardens, in Thailand.

Duen lives together with 19 other elephants at the Sublanka Wildlife Sanctuary:
  1. 2. ♂ Adul
  2. 3. ♀ Pang Dara
  3. 4. ♀ Pang Jarunee (Charunee)
  4. 5. ♀ Pang Maeboonkaew
  5. 6. ♀ Pang Dao
  6. 7. ♀ Pang Duh
  7. 8. ♀ Pang Hua Dee
  8. 9. ♀ Pang Kham Moon Yai
  9. 10. ♀ Pang Ploy
  10. 11. ♀ Pang Pornchita
  11. 12. ♀ Pang Yai born 1973
  12. 13. ♂ Plai Chalard born 2003
  13. 14. ♂ Plai Doraemon born 2005
  14. 15. ♂ Plai Sombat
  15. 16. ♂ Plai Somchai
  16. 17. ♂ Plai Somlak
  17. 18. ♂ Plai Srisakorn
  18. 19. ♀ Pang Pom Pam
  19. 20. ⚪ Unnamed born 2012-04-17
and possibly other wild elephants which have no record in this database
detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Offspring


  1. (F) Pang Dao

Origin


Pang is a prefix name, used in Thailand for female elephants.

Pang Duen was born unknown at Thailand unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Pang Duen, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Sublanka Wildlife Sanctuary in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 6 October 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1399. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Pang Duen

(The name Duen is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesBreeding cows | Elephants from Sublanka Wildlife Sanctuary | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-10-02 12:55:28 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.215.190.193