Kenia
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Cabarceno Zoo Obregon in Spain

Biography
♀ Kenia
Alternative name: Emi

Identification

EEP nr20009

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 23 years old
Management:No contact
Origin
Born:* 2001-08-14 captive-born , number 8
Birth place: in Cabarceno Zoo Obregon

Parents: Chisco x ♀ Zambi
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 2017-08-24 Luena EEP id: 201705?
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Cabarceno Zoo Obregon, in Spain

Date of arrival

2001-08-14Cabarceno Zoo Obregon
Record history
History of updates2021-03-01

Latest document update2023-08-13 02:56:52
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Kenia is a living Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Cabarceno Zoo Obregon, in Spain.

Kenia arrived in 2001-08-14 to the Cabarceno Zoo Obregon,

Social

Kenia lives together with 18 other elephants at the Cabarceno Zoo Obregon:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 2. ♀ Africa born 2011-10-07
  2. 3. ♀ Beatuca born 2023-01-18
  3. 4. ♀ Brisa born 2003-04-28
  4. 5. ♀ Dobra born 2023-04-05
  5. 6. ♀ Hilda born 2001-04-10
  6. 7. ♀ Infinita born 2005-05-03
  7. 8. ♂ Jumar born 1997-04-15
  8. 9. ♂ Jums born 1977-01-01
  9. 10. ♀ Kira born 1995-02-04
  10. 11. ♀ Laura born 1983
  11. 12. ♀ Luena born 2017-08-24
  12. 13. ♂ Martín born 2012-05-12
  13. 14. ♀ Maruca born 2020-02-22
  14. 15. ♀ Penny born 1980
  15. 16. ♀ Saja born 2017-08-06
  16. 17. ♂ Toranzo born 2018-07-26
  17. 18. ♂ Toribio born 2018-08-29
  18. 19. ♀ Zambi born 1981

Offspring


  1. (F) 2017-08-24 Luena EEP id: 201705?


Origin

Kenia was born captive-born as birth number 8 2001-08-14 at Cabarceno Zoo Obregon.

Parentage


Parents of Kenia are: ♂ Chisco (father) and ♀ Zambi (mother).

Siblings through the father Chisco:

  1. 1995-02-04(F) Kira
  2. 1996-12-29(F) Duna
  3. 1998-03-25 -- † 2001-05-03 (M) Pepe
  4. 1998-04-22 -- † 1998-04-22 (F) noname
  5. 1999-01-23 -- † 2002-11-08 (M) Nacho
  6. 2000-06-14(M) Coco
  7. 2001-04-10(F) Hilda
  8. 2003-04-28(F) Brisa
  9. 2003-08-24 -- † 2003-08-24 () noname
  10. 2004-03-29(M) Yambo
  11. 2005-05-03(F) Infinita
  12. 2006-06-18(F) Christina

Siblings through the mother Zambi:

  1. 1996-12-29(F) Duna
  2. 1999-01-23 - † 2002-11-08 (M) Nacho
  3. 2005-05-03(F) Infinita

Pedigree


Kenias ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Kenia

Sire (f):
Chisco

Born: 1979

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Zambi

Born: 1981

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Kenia, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Cabarceno Zoo Obregon in Spain. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 12 April 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2151. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Kenia

(The name Kenia is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2001 births | With Pedigree | Breeding cows | Elephants from Cabarceno Zoo Obregon | Spain | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-08-13 02:56:52 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.238.71.155
Kulen Elephant Forest