Vita an African savanna elephant at Tsavo National Park

Vita
Alternative name:Mvita
ID nr:
42 in List of elephant orphans rescued by The David Sheldrick Wildlife Trust, Nairobi, Kenya - 
Species: African savanna elephant
Sex and age:Female ♀ 20 years old
Management:wild
Location:Tsavo National Park
ArrivalTsavo National Park
from David Sheldrick Wildlife Trust Voi
David Sheldrick Wildlife Trust Voi 2001-00-00
from Tsavo National Park
Born:* 2000-06-00 wild
in Tsavo National Park
Capture: 2001 , Tsavo West National Park
Document updated2018-10-22: wild

Reference list

Koehl, D., (2020). Vita, an African savanna at Tsavo National Park in Kenya. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 30 October 2020 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2539. (archived at the Wayback machine)

Sources used for this article is among others:

Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Search for keywords

Locations of visitors to elephant.se
18.234.97.53