Hattie
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Hawthorn Corporation in United States

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Hattie  dead elephant
Alternative name: Joyce II (LA 1979-1990), renamed Hattie (Hawthorn 1990-death 1996)

Identification

SSP nr177

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 26 years old
Origin
Born:* 1970 wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 1996-08-07
Death reason: disease: Elephant Elephant TB (Mycobacterium tuberculosis) (Mycobacterium tuberculosis)
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Hawthorn Corporation, in United States

Date of arrival

1990-05-18Hawthorn Corporation
from Los Angeles Zoo

1979-06-17Los Angeles Zoo
from Jacksonville Zoo and Gardens

1979-03-19Jacksonville Zoo and Gardens
from Catskill Game Farm

1979-03-13Catskill Game Farm
from San Francisco Zoo

1971-03-27San Francisco Zoo
from Gene Holters Movieland Animals (Gene Holter)

1971-00-00Gene Holters Movieland Animals (Gene Holter) 1971-00-00
from Nehru Zoological Park

Record history
History of updates2009-10-06: Previous locations, Name, Birth, SSP, Text
2018-11-12: tex, alt name

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Hattie is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 1996-08-07 at Hawthorn Corporation, in United States, . Official death reason described as Elephant Elephant TB (Mycobacterium tuberculosis) (Mycobacterium tuberculosis).

Origin


Hattie was born wild 1970.


Comments / pictures

Following the death of an elephant called Joyce at Hawthorns in August 1996, Hattie, which had been named Joyce in LA, was returned to the Hawthorn Corporation winter quarters in Illinois from Circus Vargas in California. She died in route, two of three elephants owned by John Cuneo to die between 1994 and 1996 of Pulmonary disease due to Tuberculosis.


Contradictory records:

The Asian Elephant North American Regional Studbook names Hattie as Joyce II.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Hattie, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Hawthorn Corporation in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 February 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3113. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Hattie

(The name Hattie is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1996 deaths | 1970 births | Born in India | Elephants from Hawthorn Corporation | United States | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.236.134.129
Kulen Elephant Forest