Alice
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Kuala Gandah Elephant Conservation Education Centre in Malaysia

Biography
♀ Alice

Alternative name: Mawar

Identification

Local id Number 23

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 23 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2001 wild
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Kuala Gandah Elephant Conservation Education Centre, in Malaysia

Date of arrival

2001-00-00Kuala Gandah Elephant Conservation Education Centre
Record history
History of updates2023-09-11

Latest document update2023-08-28 14:15:26
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Alice is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Kuala Gandah Elephant Conservation Education Centre, in Malaysia.

Alice arrived in 2001-00-00 to the Kuala Gandah Elephant Conservation Education Centre,

Social

Alice lives together with 26 other elephants at the Kuala Gandah Elephant Conservation Education Centre:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 1. ♀ Abot born 1997
  2. 2. ♀ Abut born 2000
  3. 3. ♂ Awang Jerek
  4. 4. ♂ Berabung born 2005
  5. 5. ♀ Cek Mek (Chek Mek)
  6. 6. ♀ Ceri
  7. 7. ♂ Charlie
  8. 8. ♀ Jeli born 2009?
  9. 9. ♀ Kala
  10. 10. ♀ Langsat
  11. 11. ♂ Lasah born 2001
  12. 12. ♂ Lasah
  13. 13. ♀ Mas
  14. 14. ♀ Mek Bunga
  15. 15. ♀ Mentopyan
  16. 16. ♀ Metty (Myan Thon Pyan) born 1982
  17. 17. ♀ Paloh born 2010?
  18. 18. ♀ Pandan
  19. 19. ♀ Rambai born 1978
  20. 20. ♀ Sanom born 2003
  21. 21. ♀ Seledang (Selendang)
  22. 22. ♀ Siput born 2005
  23. 23. ♂ Syawal (Shawal) born 2005
  24. 24. ♂ Tapis
  25. 25. ♂ Timur
  26. 26. ⚪ unknown


Origin

Alice was born wild 2001.


Comments / pictures

Rescued from the nearby jungles of Felda Mawai, Johore in 2001

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Alice, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Kuala Gandah Elephant Conservation Education Centre in Malaysia. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 13 June 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3262. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Alice

(The name Alice is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2001 births | Elephants from Kuala Gandah Elephant Conservation Education Centre | Malaysia | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-08-28 14:15:26 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 100.28.227.63
Kulen Elephant Forest