Plai Phet
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Dusit Zoo (Khao Din) in Thailand

♂ Plai Phet
Alternative name: Santa

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 14 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2007-12-24 captive-born , number 32
Birth place: in Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal

Parents: x ♀ Galaget
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Dusit Zoo (Khao Din), in Thailand

Date of arrival

Dusit Zoo (Khao Din)
from Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal

Record history
History of updates2011-04-21: in Dusit
2018-10-13: local id nr, source
2020-11-15: Birth nr 32 added

Latest document update2020-11-15 13:14:04
Random literature
Biography

Location


Plai Phet is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Dusit Zoo (Khao Din), in Thailand.

Phet arrived to the Dusit Zoo (Khao Din) unknown date, relocated from the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, in Thailand.

Phet lives together with 3 other elephants at the Dusit Zoo (Khao Din):
  1. Pang Aigo born 2007-04-28
  2. unknown
  3. unknown


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Plai is a prefix name, orginally a Mon word, meaning youthful male or a strong man, today used in Thailand for male elephants with tusks.

Plai Phet was born captive-born as birth number 32 2007-12-24 at Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal.

Parentage


Parents of Plai Phet are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Galaget (mother).

Siblings through the mother Galaget:

  1. 2003-03-01(F) Jangraphoa
  2. 2011-02-15(M) Valentine
  3. 2017-10-02(M) NawmKlao

Pedigree


Phets ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Phet

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Galaget

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Plai Phet, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Dusit Zoo (Khao Din) in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 19 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3497. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Plai Phet

(The name Phet is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2007 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Dusit Zoo (Khao Din) | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-15 13:14:04 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.237.16.210