Kalpana
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Ramapura camp in India

Biography
♀ Kalpana

Alternative name: Hiranya

Identification

Local id Number 1
Karnataka database113

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 48 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1976 unknown
Birth place: in India unspecified location
Offspring
Total: 2 babies

1. Born 2013-10-22 Gaja Local id: 5

2. Born 2021-08-14
(dead † 2024-06-11)
Ashwatthama
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Ramapura camp, in India

Date of arrival

2021-12-17Ramapura camp
from Aane Mane Foundation base camp

2002-03-00Aane Mane Foundation base camp
from India unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2023-11-02

Latest document update2021-10-16 13:55:44
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Kalpana is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Ramapura camp, in India.

Kalpana arrived in 2021-12-17 to the Ramapura camp, relocated from the Aane Mane Foundation base camp, in India.


Social

Kalpana lives together with 16 other elephants at the Ramapura camp:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 3. ♂ Jayaprakash born 1964
  2. 4. ⚪ Aishwarya born 2010
  3. 5. ♀ Chaitra born 1971
  4. 6. ♂ Dharma born 2007-07-07
  5. 7. ♂ Gaja born 2013-10-22
  6. 8. ♀ Ganga born 1998
  7. 9. ♀ Kamali born 2015-11-02
  8. 10. ♀ Kanika born 2019-04-02
  9. 11. ♀ Kapila born 1983
  10. 12. ♀ Kuja born 2012-03-22
  11. 13. ♀ Kunti born 1985
  12. 14. ♀ Nisarga born 2003-11-22
  13. 15. ♂ Rohit born 2000
  14. 16. ♀ unknown born 2020-02-00
  15. 17. ♂ unknown (Chaitras calf?) born 2009
  16. 18. ♂ Vikram born 1965

Offspring


  1. (M) 2013-10-22 Gaja Local id: 5
  2. (M) 2021-08-14 -- † 2024-06-11 Ashwatthama


Origin

Kalpana was born unknown 1976 at India unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

Claimed to be captive-born in 1976 in Arunachal Pradesh, while Karnataka claim birth year was 1983.



Kalpana on elephant-news.com

Kalpana is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Kalpana is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
2019-09-11 Buoyed by hassan success, forest dept to radio-collar more jumbos - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Kalpana, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Ramapura camp in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 15 June 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4357. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Kalpana

(The name Kalpana is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1976 births | Breeding cows | Elephants from Ramapura camp | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-10-16 13:55:44 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.211.26.178
Kulen Elephant Forest