Dharma
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Rampura camp in India

♂ Dharma
Alternative name: Bhema

Identification

Local id Number 3
Karnataka database115

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 15 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2007-07-07 captive-born
Birth place: in Aane Mane Foundation base camp

Parents: x ♀ Kunti
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Rampura camp, in India

Date of arrival

2021-12-17Rampura camp
from Aane Mane Foundation base camp

Record history
History of updates2016-12-10: DCEMK_nr

Latest document update2020-10-29 06:18:11
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Dharma is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Rampura camp, in India.

Dharma arrived in 2021-12-17 to the Rampura camp, relocated from the Aane Mane Foundation base camp, in India.

Dharma lives together with 17 other elephants at the Rampura camp:
  1. 1. ♂ Jayaprakash born 1964
  2. 2. ⚪ Aishwarya born 2010
  3. 3. ♂ Ashwatthama born 2021-08-14
  4. 4. ♀ Chaitra born 1971
  5. 5. ♂ Gaja born 2013-10-22
  6. 6. ♀ Ganga born 1998
  7. 7. ♀ Kalpana born 1976
  8. 8. ♀ Kamali born 2015-11-02
  9. 9. ♀ Kanika born 2019-04-02
  10. 10. ♀ Kapila born 1983
  11. 11. ♀ Kuja born 2012-03-22
  12. 12. ♀ Kunti born 1985
  13. 13. ♀ Nisarga born 2003-11-22
  14. 14. ♂ Rohit born 2000
  15. 15. ♀ unknown born 2020-02-00
  16. 16. ♂ unknown (Chaitras calf?) born 2009
  17. 17. ♂ Vikram born 1965

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Dharma was born captive-born 2007-07-07 at Aane Mane Foundation base camp.

Parentage


Parents of Dharma are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Kunti (mother).

Siblings through the mother Kunti:

  1. 2012-03-22(F) Kuja
  2. 2015-11-02(F) Kamali
  3. 2019-04-02(F) Kanika

Pedigree


Dharmas ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Dharma

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Kunti

Born: 1985

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

Referred to as Bhema by Karnataka Database

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Dharma, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Rampura camp in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 22 May 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=6248. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Dharma

(The name Dharma is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2007 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Rampura camp | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-29 06:18:11 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.238.94.194