Kunti
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Ramapura camp in India

Biography
♀ Kunti

Alternative name: Maladevi

Identification

Local id Number 2
Karnataka database114

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 39 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1985 unknown
Birth place: in India unspecified location
Offspring
Total: 4 babies

1. Born 2007-07-07 Dharma Local id: 3

2. Born 2012-03-22 Kuja Local id: 4

3. Born 2015-11-02 Kamali Local id: 6

4. Born 2019-04-02 Kanika Local id: 7
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Ramapura camp, in India

Date of arrival

2021-12-17Ramapura camp
from Aane Mane Foundation base camp

Record history
History of updates2023-11-02

Latest document update2020-10-29 06:12:56
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Kunti is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Ramapura camp, in India.

Kunti arrived in 2021-12-17 to the Ramapura camp, relocated from the Aane Mane Foundation base camp, in India.


Social

Kunti lives together with 16 other elephants at the Ramapura camp:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 5. ♂ Jayaprakash born 1964
  2. 6. ⚪ Aishwarya born 2010
  3. 7. ♀ Chaitra born 1971
  4. 8. ♂ Dharma born 2007-07-07
  5. 9. ♂ Gaja born 2013-10-22
  6. 10. ♀ Ganga born 1998
  7. 11. ♀ Kalpana born 1976
  8. 12. ♀ Kamali born 2015-11-02
  9. 13. ♀ Kanika born 2019-04-02
  10. 14. ♀ Kapila born 1983
  11. 15. ♀ Kuja born 2012-03-22
  12. 16. ♀ Nisarga born 2003-11-22
  13. 17. ♂ Rohit born 2000
  14. 18. ♀ unknown born 2020-02-00
  15. 19. ♂ unknown (Chaitras calf?) born 2009
  16. 20. ♂ Vikram born 1965

Offspring


  1. (M) 2007-07-07 Dharma Local id: 3
  2. (F) 2012-03-22 Kuja Local id: 4
  3. (F) 2015-11-02 Kamali Local id: 6
  4. (F) 2019-04-02 Kanika Local id: 7


Origin

Kunti was born unknown 1985 at India unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

claimed to be captive-born in 1985 in Arunachal Pradesh
Claimed by Karnataka database to be born 1989.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Kunti, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Ramapura camp in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 13 June 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4358. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Kunti

(The name Kunti is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1985 births | Breeding cows | Elephants from Ramapura camp | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-29 06:12:56 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 100.28.227.63
Kulen Elephant Forest