Geetha
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Whipsnade Wild Animal Park in United Kingdom

♀ Geetha
Whipsnade Wild Animal Park 07/2009. Photo: � Guillame Rebis.
Whipsnade Wild Animal Park 07/2009. Photo: � Guillame Rebis.
Alternative name: Donna

Identification

Local id Number 3941
EEP nr200910

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 13 years old
Management:Protected contact
Origin
Born:* 2009-07-23 captive-born
Birth place: in Whipsnade Wild Animal Park
Birth weight 126.00 kgs, 277.20 lbs

Parents: Emmett (Tundi) x ♀ Kaylee
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 2019-01-12 Unnamed EEP id: 201901
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Whipsnade Wild Animal Park, in United Kingdom

Date of arrival

2009-07-23Whipsnade Wild Animal Park
Record history
History of updates2009-07-27: New elephant
2009-09-29: named
2012-09-02: corr birth date
2013-02-22: alt name
2016-01-04: eep nr
2018-06-29: pc
2018-08-08: pregnant

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Geetha is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Whipsnade Wild Animal Park, in United Kingdom.

Geetha arrived in 2009-07-23 to the Whipsnade Wild Animal Park, relocated from the , in .

Geetha lives together with 5 other elephants at the Whipsnade Wild Animal Park:
  1. Elizabeth born 2016-06-10
  2. Karishma born 1998-08-27
  3. Kaylee born 1982-07-20
  4. Lucha (Khaing Hwia See) born 1982-05-24
  5. Ming Jung born 2007-04-16

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Offspring


  1. (F) 2019-01-12 Unnamed EEP id: 201901

Origin


Geetha was born captive-born 2009-07-23 at Whipsnade Wild Animal Park.

Parentage


Parents of Geetha are: ♂ Emmett (Tundi) (father) and ♀ Kaylee (mother).

Siblings through the father Emmett (Tundi):

  1. 2002-02-02 -- † 2002-02-02 () stillborn
  2. 2002-07-01 -- † 2002-07-01 () stillborn
  3. 2004-03-16 -- † 2006-12-17 (F) Aneena (Emelia)
  4. 2004-07-01 -- † 2004-07-01 (M) stillborn
  5. 2004-09-25 -- † 2017-04-00 (M) Euan (Toomai)
  6. 2005-12-11(M) Gabi (Boon-Chooi)
  7. 2007-01-19 -- † 2009-05-17 (F) Leelee (Bets)
  8. 2008-01-17 -- † 2009-05-03 (M) Donaldson (Riddle)
  9. 2009-08-06 -- † 2011-04-13? (M) Ganesh Vijay
  10. 2010-04-12(M) Ned (George Ketchum)
  11. 2011-10-18(M) Scott
  12. 2013-10-13 -- † 2015-06-05 (M) Max
  13. 2014-09-16(M) Sam
  14. 2016-06-10(F) Elizabeth

Siblings through the mother Kaylee:

  1. 2004-03-16 - † 2006-12-17 (F) Aneena (Emelia)
  2. 2007-01-19 - † 2009-05-17 (F) Leelee (Bets)

Pedigree


Geethas ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Geetha

Sire (f):
Emmett (Tundi)

Born: 1991-07-10

Sire ff:
Indy (Butch)

Born: 1971
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:
Romani

Born: 1976
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Kaylee

Born: 1982-07-20

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

The new calf was born Wednesday night to 27 year old, third time mother Kayee. She has two surviving half-brothers on her father Emmetts side, who was born in 1991 at the Syracuse Zoo in New York.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Geetha, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Whipsnade Wild Animal Park in United Kingdom. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 23 May 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4754. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Geetha

(The name Geetha is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2009 births | With Pedigree | Breeding cows | Elephants from Whipsnade Wild Animal Park | United Kingdom | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.238.180.255